General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & AFCAT : 22nd April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following is known as ‘Martin Luther’ of India?
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Shraddhanand
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Q2. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire?
(a) Battle of Takkolam
(b) Battle of Talikota
(c)  Battle of Kanwah
(d) Battle of Panipat

Q3.Masai is a tribe of which of the following country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Germany
(c) Australia
(d) India

Q4.Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant?
(a) Paddy
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Mustard
(d) Wheat

Q5.Which constitutional article abolished the Privy Purses
(a) Article 374
(b) Article 392
(c) Article 363A
(d) Article 364

Q6. Consider the following statements about the Fiscal Policy.
 1. Fiscal policy is the use of government spending and taxation to influence the economy.
 2. The most immediate effect of fiscal policy is to change the aggregate demand for goods and services.
 3. Fiscal policy is said to be loose or expansionary when revenue is higher than spending.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 & 3
(b) Only 1 & 2
(c) Only 1 & 3
(d) All of the above


Q8.A compass needle cannot be used to detect 
(a) Magnetic North-South direction
(b) Polarity of a magnet
(c) Strength of a magnet
(d) Direction of magnetic field

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida

Q10.Protozoa which produce Kala-azar
(a) Entamoeba
(b) Trypanosoma
(c) Trichomonas
(d) Leishmania

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Swami Dayanand Saraswati is known as Martin Luther of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The battle of Talikota has fought between Sultanates of Deccan and Vijaynagar kingdom on 26 January 1565 AD. The Vijayanagar kingdom suffered a defeat in the battle fought near the villages of Rakshasi and Tangdi. At the time of Battle of Talikota, Sadasiva Raya was the ruler of the Vijaynagar kingdom.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maasai are a Nilotic ethnic group inhabiting southern Kenya and northern Tanzania.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused by Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 363A- Recognition granted to Rulers of Indian States to cease and privy purses to be abolished.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Fiscal policy is said to be tight or contractionary when revenue is higher than spending (i.e., the government budget is in surplus) and loose or expansionary when spending is higher than revenue (i.e., the budget is in deficit).

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Correct order of size is A- >A > A+

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A compass needle cannot be used to detect the Strength of a magnet.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Leishmaniasis is caused by a protozoa parasite from over 20 Leishmania species. Over 90 sandfly species are known to transmit Leishmania parasites. Visceral leishmaniasis (VL), also known as kala-azar is fatal if left untreated in over 95% of cases.

                               


No comments