English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. No dice
(a) To say no to deceive someone
(b) To refuse to be a part of a game show
(c) Certainly not possible
(d) No drama

Q2. White elephant
(a) To discuss something honestly and directly
(b) An expensive item that is troublesome or useless
(c) To be very involved in something that you think is important
(d) To have a special love for faunas

Q3. Round the twist
(a) Fail to achieve a result
(b) Distraction from the real issues
(c) Go crazy
(d) To ruin your pleasure or plans

Q4. Go round the houses
(a) Criticize or scold severely
(b) Unnecessarily long time to get to the point
(c) To get utterly destroyed
(d) Be ready for something

Q5. Kick up a row
(a) To serve in an exemplary manner
(b) To be popular
(c) To take a right decision
(d) To start a fight   

Q6. On the cards
(a) Impossible
(b) Shocking
(c) Evident
(d) Anticipated

Q7. Hard-pressed
(a) Bewildered
(b) To be insulted because of lack of talent
(c) Hard discipline
(d) To struggle to do or accomplish something

Q8. Draw a blank
(a) To sketch
(b) To find nothing
(c) Come successfully
(d) To fall a victim

Q9. Vote with one’s feet
(a) To kick someone out
(b) To show disapproval
(c) To stop someone from speaking
(d) To choose someone as a leader

Q10. To split hairs

(a) To side track the issue

(b) To get dressed up in a dapper way 

(c) To make or focus on trivial or petty details

(d) To find fault with others

                                                                  Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. No dice: An absolute refusal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. White elephant: a possession that is useless or troublesome, especially one that is expensive to maintain or difficult to dispose of.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Round the twist: Crazy; mentally unsound.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Go round the houses: To waste one's time and energy saying unimportant things before getting to one's point.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kick up a row: To be very vocal in one's displeasure about something; to make a scene.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the cards: likely to happen.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hard-pressed: having a lot of difficulties doing something, especially because there is not enough time or money.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Draw a blank: to get no response; to find nothing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vote with one’s feet: to express one's dissatisfaction with something by leaving, especially by walking away.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To split hairs: To make or focus on trivial or petty details, differences, or distinctions.




       



No comments