English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Best friends have a deep ____________ which is often inexplicable to others.
(a) camaraderie
(b) bland
(c) veneer
(d) facade

Q2. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom

Q3. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.
(a) indigent
(b) indifferent
(c) assiduous
(d) lethargic

Q4. She did it ______________ her will.
(a) beyond
(b) against
(c) contrary
(d) oppose

Q5. A good teacher should __________ responses from the students.
(a) elicit
(b) provoke
(c) command
(d) infer

Q6. William Shakespeare is also famous for his ___________wit.
(a) natty
(b) nondescript
(c) morbid
(d) mordant    
      
Q7. I am still paying off debts _________during the marriage of my daughter.
(a) accrued
(b) occurred
(c) tedium
(d) piled

Q8. The separate details ____________ to form a single body of scientific thought.
(a) coalesce
(b) raiment
(c) largesse
(d) megalith

Q9. Because I wanted to ____________ my favourite actor at the movie premiere, I stood outside in the rain for seven hours.
(a) forage
(b) starry
(c) descry
(d) impute

Q10. He was ____________ at being excluded from the meeting.
(a) vanguard
(b) peeved
(c) upfront
(d) savant
                                            
                                                                   Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Camaraderie: Mutual trust & friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.
Bland: Lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Elicit: evoke or draw out (a reaction, answer, or fact) from someone.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mordant: (especially of humor) having or showing a sharp or critical quality; biting.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Accrue: accumulate or receive (payments or benefits) over time.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalesce: Come together to from one mass or whole.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Descry: Catch sight of.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeved: Aroused to impatience or anger.
Hence option B is the correct choice.



        


No comments