English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-5): Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words as (a), (b), (c) and (d). Select the word which is nearly opposite to the meaning of the original Word and mark the correct response as (a), (b), (c) or (d) as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

Q1. FORBID
(a) forgive
(b) allow
(c) refuse
(d) deprive

Q2. COUNTERFEIT
(a) destructive
(b) genuine
(c) affirm
(d) harmonize

Q3. FUSION
(a) melting
(b) fixture
(c) amendment
(d) separation

Q4. TERMINATE
(a) imitate
(b) interrupt
(c) initiate
(d) examine

Q5. GRAVITATE
(a) meditate
(b) serious
(c) deteriorate
(d) retreat

Direction (6-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q6. Moralists are usually persons who abstain from alcoholic drinks.
(a) teetotallers
(b) ascetics
(c) pedants
(d) celibates

Q7. The chairman is quick to find fault and is hard to please.
(a) frivolous
(b) facetious
(c) fastidious
(d) ferocious

Q8. Scriptural injunctions should not be opposed or treated with contempt.
(a) flouted
(b) flounced
(c) floundered
(d) flaunted

Q9. A fortress on a commanding height for defense of a city is called
(a) citadel
(b) metropolis
(c) megalopolis
(d) headquarters

Q10. Nostalgia is
(a) anxiety about future
(b) feeling of insecurity
(c) longing for a period in the past
(d) an allergy to certain foods                 
                                                                      
                                                                  Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Forbid: refuse to allow (something).
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

 S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Counterfeit: made in exact imitation of something valuable with the intention to deceive or defraud.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fusion: the process or result of joining two or more things together to form a single entity.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Terminate: bring to an end.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gravitate: move towards or be attracted to a person or thing.
Retreat: to go away from a place or person in order to escape from fighting or danger.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c) 

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)



       



No comments