English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Whale of a time
(a) To marry
(b) Enjoy a lot
(c) To regret
(d) A bad memory

Q2. An Ananias
(a) A Liar
(b) A man with lots of money
(c) An irritating person
(d) An important person

Q3. Wrap one’s brain around
(a) To not mix with others
(b) To scratch one’s head
(c) Concentrate on something to understand.
(d) To get aggressive

Q4. Bee-line
(a) The shortest distance between two places
(b) To be apart by maximum distance
(c) To fight for one’s rights
(d) To act unfairly in a contest

Q5. To be snowed under
(a) To be in a dilemma
(b) To be very busy
(c) To be under suspicion
(d) To be at a cold place

Q6. Think the world of
(a) To go on a world trip
(b) Admire someone very much
(c) To earn excessively
(d) Not for any reason

Q7. Kitty Corner
(a) Diagonally across
(b) To understand the details
(c) To get confused
(d) To remain joyful in a tough situation

Q8. Lock and key
(a) To lock something
(b) In safe place
(c) To avoid
(d) To apologize

Q9. Pore over
(a) Go through
(b) Reach to the lowest level
(c) To refund old dues
(d) Cheerful

Q10. In awe of 
(a) Have no clear idea
(b) Respect
(c) In a precarious/dangerous position
(d) To take advantage of

                                                                                   Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

 S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)


       



No comments