English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th April


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1. To lift or haul something heavy with great effort.
(a) heave
(b) shrimp
(c) wimp
(d) runt

Q2. A political leader who seeks support by appealing to popular desires and prejudices rather than by using rational argument.
(a) rebel
(b) radical
(c) demagogue
(d) anarchistic

Q3. The action of repeating something aloud from memory.
(a) paraphrase
(b) rendition
(c) erudition
(d) recitation

Q4. A trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists.
(a) memento
(b) variable
(c) glimmer
(d) vestige

Q5. To disorder or disarrange (someone’s hair), typically by running one’s hands through it.
(a) to tangle
(b) to crumple
(c) to ruffle
(d) to crease

Q6. Courteousness and refinement of manner.
(a) plaudit
(b) adulation
(c) urbanity
(d) profanity

Q7. Involving immoral or dishonorable actions and motives.
(a) redoubt
(b) scrupulous
(c) immaculate
(d) sordid

Q8. The process by which air is circulated through, mixed with or dissolved in a liquid or substance.
(a) aeration
(b) miasma
(c) effluvium
(d) volatile

Q9. To be deprived of a close relation or friend through their death.
(a) to divest
(b) to bereave
(c) to oust
(d) to dispossess

Q10. A region of injured tissue or skin in which blood capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.
(a) cyst
(b) knurl
(c) contusion
(d) tumour
                                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct substitution.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct substitution.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct substitution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct substitution.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.



         


No comments