English Questions for CDS & AFCAT 2019: 23 April



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Direction (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. Skeptic
(a) profaner
(b) heretic
(c) atheist
(d) devotee

Q2. Liberty
(a) incarceration
(b) choice
(c) license
(d) right

Q3. Pompous
(a) modern
(b) turgid
(c) modest
(d) vain

Q4. Castigate
(a) approve
(b) rate
(c) flay
(d) drub

Q5. Arcane
(a) mystic
(b) recondite
(c) extreme
(d) hackneyed

Q6. Reform
(a) ameliorate
(b) worsen
(c) amend
(d) emend

Q7. Magnate
(a) mogul
(b) tycoon
(c) aristocrat
(d) nonentity

Q8. Appalling
(a) reassuring
(b) ghastly
(c) dire
(d) mean

Q9. Stupor
(a) swoon
(b) consciousness
(c) trance
(d) apathy

Q10. Analogue
(a) correlate
(b) cognate
(c) dialogue
(d) difference

                                          
                                                              Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skeptic: a person who doubts the truth or value of an idea or belief.
Devotee: a person who is very interested in and enthusiastic about someone or something.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Liberty: the state of being free within society from oppressive restrictions imposed by authority on one's way of life, behavior, or political views.
Incarceration: the state of being confined in prison; imprisonment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pompous: affectedly grand, solemn, or self-important.
Modest: unassuming in the estimation of one's abilities or achievements.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Castigate: to criticize someone or something severely.
Approve: to have a positive opinion of someone or something.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arcane: understood by few; mysterious or secret.
Hackneyed: (of a phrase or idea) having been overused; unoriginal and trite.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reform: make changes in (something, especially an institution or practice) in order to improve it.
Worsen: make or become worse.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Magnate: a wealthy and influential businessman or businesswoman.
Nonentity: a person or thing with no special or interesting qualities; an unimportant person or thing.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Appalling:  causing shock or dismay; horrific.
Reassuring: serving or intended to remove someone's doubts or fears.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stupor: a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility.
Option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Analogue: something that is similar to or can be used instead of something else.
Option D is the correct choice.

No comments