General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 10th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below—
List-I List-II
A. Vitamin         1. Pepsin
B. Enzyme         2. Carotene
C. Hormone         3. Keratin
D. Protein         4. Progesterone
Code: A  B C D
(a)     1  2 3 4
(b)     2  1 4 4
(c)     2  1 3 4
(d)     1  2 4 3

Q2.  Which one of the following is considered as the drug of last resort for human being? 
(a) Penicillin
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Chloramphenicol
(d) Streptomycin

Q3. Most of the digestion occurs in which part of alimentary canal of man
(a) Pancreas
(b) Small intestine
(c) Large intestine
(d) Stomach

Q4. If the temperature inside a room is increased, the relative humidity will  
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) None of these

Q5. With rises of boiling point of water the latent heat of steam 
(a) Decreases
(b) Increased
(c) Does not change
(d) None of these

Q6. Velocity of light is maximum in 
(a) Diamond
(b) Water
(c) Glass
(d) Vacuum

Q7. What causes the mottling of the dental enamel? 
(a) High levels of chlorine in the water
(b) High levels of nitrate in the water
(c) High levels of fluoride in the water
(d) High levels of calcium in the water

Q8. When a ray of light enters a glass slab from air 
(a) Its wavelength decreases
(b) Its wavelength increases
(c) Its frequency increases
(d) Neither its wavelength nor its frequency changes.

Q9. Figure shows a block of mass m kept on inclined plane with inclination θ = 30°.The tension in the string is







(a) 8 N
(b) 10 N
(c) 0.8 N
(d) Zero

Q10. The plot given below represent displacement S of a particle with time-t. The particle is







(a) Moving with uniform velocity
(b) Moving with acceleration
(c) Moving with deceleration
(d) Executing a periodic motion


ANSWER KEY
S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Chloramphenicol is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. This includes as an eye ointment to treat conjunctivitis. By mouth or by injection into a vein, it is used to treat meningitis, plague, cholera, and typhoid fever.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Most of the digestion occurs in small intestine. The small intestine (small bowel) is about 20 feet long and about an inch in diameter. Its job is to absorb most of the nutrients from what we eat and drink. Velvety tissue lines the small intestine, which is divided into the duodenum, jejunum, and ileum.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. If the water vapor content stays the same and the temperature drops, the relative humidity increases. If the water vapor content stays the same and the temperature rises, the relative humidity decreases. This is because colder air doesn't require as much moisture to become saturated as warmer air.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. As the external pressure increases the boiling point increases. Latent heat of vaporization means the energy required to overcome the inter molecular interactions for increasing the volume when liquid boils. So latent heat of vaporization decreases as the boiling point increases.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. A vacuum is completely empty. Light traveling through a vacuum will encounter nothing off which is scatter, so it can obtain its maximum speed.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dental fluorosis (also termed mottled enamel) is an extremely common disorder, characterized by hypo mineralization of tooth enamel caused by ingestion of excessive fluoride during enamel formation. In the "mild" form of the disease, these mottled patches can involve up to half of the surface area of the teeth.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. When a ray of light enters a glass slab from the air, the velocity and wavelength decreases. V=nℷ ,Where velocity and wavelength is directly proportional.

S9. Ans. (d)


S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. If body is moving with uniform acceleration in displacement-time graph, the body covering unequal distance in equal interval of time and the speed is increasing and slope is positive.




         

No comments