General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Leaching is the maximum in the soil type of 
(a) Laterite
(b) Red
(c) Regur
(d) Desert

Q2. Match the following 
List I (Place) List II (Famous for)
A. Balaghat       1. Oil field
B. Katni               2. Iron ore
C. Singrauli       3. Manganese 
D. Kalol              4. Bauxite
                      5. Coal
Codes
  A B C D
(a)     1 2 4     3
(b)     3 4 5 1
(c)     3 5 4 1
(d)    1 2 5 3

Q3. Sal trees are the typical species of  
(a) Tropical rain forest
(b) Tropical monsoon forest
(c) Taiga forest
(d) Tundra forest

Q4. Which one of the following regions is culturally closer to India but ethnically closer to China? 
(a) Central Asia
(b) West Asia
(c) Polynesia
(d) South-East Asia

Q5. Consider the following statements 
1. In the month of July, the Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is located in the Indo Gangetic plain.
2. Northern Inter Tropical Convergence Zone is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6. The distribution of electrons into different orbits of an atom, as suggested by Bohr; is 
(a) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 6 electrons in the L-orbit, 18 electrons in the M-orbit
(b) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8, electrons in the L-orbit, 32 electrons in the M-orbit
(c) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8 electrons in the L-orbit, 18 electrons in the M-orbit
(d) 2 electrons in the K-orbit, 8 electrons in the L-orbit, 16 electrons in the M-orbit

Q7. Carbon or Graphite rods are used in atomic reactors as moderators for sustained nuclear chain reaction through nuclear fission process. In this process 
(a) The neutrons are made fast
(b) The protons are made fast
(c) The neutrons are made slow
(d) The protons are made slow

Q8. The distance-time graph for an object is shown above. Which one of the following statements holds true for this object? 
(a) The object is moving with uniform speed
(b) The object is at rest
(c) The object is having non-linear motion
(d) The object is moving with non-uniform speed

Q9. For a harmonic oscillator, the graph between momentum p and displacement q would come out as 
(a) A straight line
(b) A parabola
(c) A circle
(d) An ellipse

Q10. Statement I: When a gun is fired it recoils, i.e., it pushes back, with much less velocity than the velocity of the bullet. 
Statement II: Velocity of the recoiling gun is less because the gun is much heavier than the bullet. 
Code:
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is correct explanation of Statement I.
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.
(d) Statement I is false, but statement II is true.

                                                                        SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In agriculture, leaching refers to the loss of water-soluble plant nutrients from the soil, due to rain and irrigation. The rate of leaching increases with the amount of rainfall, high temperatures, and the removal of protective vegetation. In areas of extensive leaching, many plant nutrients are lost, leaving quartz and hydroxides of iron, manganese, and aluminum. This remainder forms a distinctive type of soil, called laterite.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The trees in Monsoon Forests shed their leaves for about six to eight weeks in summer because of a long dry spell. The rainfall suited for such forests is between 75 to 200 cm. Sal is of the dry deciduous variety of tropical monsoon forest.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The southeast trade winds in the southern hemisphere and the northeast trade winds in the northern hemisphere meet each other near the equator. The meeting place of these winds is known as the Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ). In the month of July, the ITCZ shifts to 20° – 25° N latitude and is in the Indo-Gangetic Plain and the South-West monsoons blow from the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal. NITCZ is the zone of clouds and heavy rainfall.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maximum n of electrons in K, L, M and N is 2, 8, 18 and 32 respectively.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moderators like carbon and Graphite are used for slowing down the neutrons from fission have very high speeds and must be slowed greatly by “moderation” to maintain the chain reaction.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The object is rest because body displacement not changes with respect to time.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)





         

No comments