General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The upper and lower portions in common type of bi-focal lenses are respectively 
(a) Concave and convex
(b) Convex and concave
(c) Both concave of different focal lengths
(d) Both convex of different focal lengths

Q2. Tungsten is used for the construction of filament in electric bulb because of its 
(a) High specific resistance
(b) Low specific resistance
(c) High light emitting power
(d) High melting point

Q3. Inactive Nitrogen and Argon gases are usually used in electric bulbs in order to 
(a) Increase the intensity of light emitted
(b) Increase the life of the filament
(c) Make the emitted light colored
(d) Make the production of bulb economical

Q4. In the phenomenon of dispersion of light, the light wave of shortest wavelength is 
(a) Accelerated and refracted the most
(b) Slowed down and refracted the most
(c) Accelerated and refracted the least
(d) Slowed down and refracted the least

Q5. An oscilloscope is an instrument which allows us to see waves produced by 
(a) Visible light
(b) X-rays
(c) Sound
(d) Gamma rays

Q6. The ageing index in India has increased from 14% in 1951 to > 21% in 2001. With respect to this which of the following effects is/are correct? 
1. Decline in the proportion of child population.
2. Increase in the proportion of old population.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Which water body separates Australia from New Zealand? 
(a) Cook Straits
(b) Magellan
(c) Tasman Sea
(d) Great Barrier Reef

Q8. In a significant climate responsive project, in which one of the following places recently an abandoned thermal power plant has been converted into a mega solar power generating station which poised to give a huge fillip to India’s renewable energy ambition? 
(a) Talcher (Odisha)
(b) Namrup (Assam)
(c) Jamuria (Paschim Bengal)
(d) Jaisalmer (Rajasthan)

Q9. Assertion (A) The Himalayan meadows are suitable for transhumance. 
Reason (R) In these areas transport facility to move from one place to another is good. 
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true

Q10. Assertion (A) Convectional rains occur during pre-monsoon summer in India. 
Reason (R) Such rains occur due to adiabatic cooling. 
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but R is false
(d) A is false, but R is true

                                                                       SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The upper and lower portions in common type of bifocal lenses are concave and convex respectively.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tungsten has the highest melting point and lowest vapor pressure of all metals.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The inert gas within the bulb prevents the filament from evaporating. Thus, it increases the life of the filament.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Short wavelength is slowed down and refracted the most.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oscilloscope is and instrument which allows us to see waves produced by sound. The microphone can then pick up the sound and convert it to an electrical signal which can be displayed on the oscilloscope.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Increase in the proportion of old population.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tasman Sea separates Australia from New Zealand.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)



         

No comments