General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi was the first to have paid to his soldiers in cash? 
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
(d) Feroz Tughlaq

Q2. Between whom was the Battle of Chausa fought?  
(a) Bahadur Shah of Gujarat and Humayun
(b) Humayun and Sher Khan
(c) Akbar and Rana Pratap
(d) Jehangir and Rana Amar Singh

Q3. During the reign of Alauddin Khilji, who were amils?  
(a) Local landlords at village level
(b) Government agents to collect land revenue
(c) Khurasani and Multani traders of food grains
(d) Banjaras who carried the food-grains from villages to towns.

Q4. During Aurangzeb’s reign, whose duty was it to see that people live their lives in accordance with the ‘Sharia’?  
(a) Ahadis
(b) Mansabhdars
(c) Muhtasibs
(d) Walashuhis

Q5. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:  
List-I          List-II
(Industry)         (Industrial Centre)
A. Aluminum          1. Coimbatore
B. Heavy Electrical  2. Renukoot
C. Petrochemicals    3. Vadodara
D. Cotton Textiles    4. Jagdishpur
Codes:
A B C D
(a)  2 4 3 1
(b)  1 3 4 2
(c)  1 4 3 2
(d)  2 4 1

Q6. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists: 
List-I  List-II
(National Highway No.)  (Cities connected)
A. NH 5  1. Bhopal-Jaipur
B. NH 7  2. Bhubaneswar-Chennai
C. NH 9  3. Nagpur-Varanasi
D. NH 12 4. Pune-Hyderabad
Codes:
A B C D
(a)  2 1 4 3
(b)  4 3 2 1
(c)  2 3 4 1
(d)  4 1 2 3

Q7. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can resign his office by addressing his resignation to 
(a) The President
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) The Chief Justice of India

Q8. Who can initiate impeachment proceedings against the President of India?  
(a) Only Lok Sabha
(b) Only Rajya Sabha
(c) Either House of the Parliament
(d) Any Legislative Assembly

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?  
(a) UNESCO : Geneva
(b) IMF : Paris
(c) ILO : Washington
(d) UNIDO : Vienna

Q10. Where is Baikonur Cosmo drome located? 
(a) Belarus
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Russia
(d) Ukraine


                                                                           SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. He was the first ruler of Delhi Sultanate who established permanent Army. He is famous for his market reforms.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Battle of Chausa was fought between Mughal ruler Humayun and Sher Khan in 1539. In this battle Sher Khan defeated Humayun and became India’s emperor.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alauddin taken 50% land tax from farmers. He was the first Sultan who measured land for collecting actual amount of revenue.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The speaker of the Lok Sabha can resign from his office by addressing his resignation to the deputy speaker of the Lok Sabha.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Either house of the parliament can initiate impeachment proceedings against the president of India.

 S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A. The headquarter of UNESCO is in Paris (France).
B. The headquarter of IMF is in Washington (United States of America). It controls monetary fund.
C. The headquarter of ILO is in Geneva (Switzerland).
D. The headquarter of UNIDO is Vienna (Austria).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baikonur Cosmodroms is situated in Kazakhstan.


         

No comments