General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one of the following is a hereditary disease?  
(a) Cataract 
(b) Hemophilia 
(c) Pellagra 
(d) Osteoporosis

Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct?  
Cretinism is a human disorder which is due to the under secretion of: 
(a) Adrenalin hormone 
(b) Cortisone hormone 
(c) Glucagon hormone 
(d) Thyroxin hormone 

Q3. A surge of which of hormone stimulates ovulation in human females?  
(a) Luteinizing hormone 
(b) Estrogen 
(c) Follicle stimulating hormone 
(d) Progesterone 

Q4. Which one of the following carries out the function in human beings similar to the one which Malpighian tubules perform in cockroaches and other insects?  
(a) Lungs 
(b) Kidneys 
(c) Heart 
(d) Reproductive organs 

Q5. Lobsters belong to which one of the following classes of organisms?  
(a) Arachnids 
(b) Crustaceans 
(c) Insects 
(d) Myriapods 

Q6. Contaminated water can cause the following diseases except which one of the following?  
(a) Hepatitis A 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Measles 
(d) Cholera 

Q7. Which one of the following diseases is caused by bacteria and spreads through faecal matter by houseflies? 
(a) Pertussis 
(b) Typhoid 
(c) Diphtheria 
(d) Chickenpox 

Q8. To which of the following types of animals are Salamanders closely related? 
(a) Dolphins and Whales 
(b) Frogs and Toads 
(c) Prawns and Crabs 
(d) Seals and Walruses

Q9. Which one of the following is not a disease caused by virus?  
(a) Bird-flu 
(b) Chickenpox 
(c) Cholera 
(d) Dengue 

Q10.In terms of the evolution of organisms, which one among the following is the most advanced?  
(a) Bat 
(b) Pigeon 
(c) Shark 
(d) Vulture 

                                                                SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hemophilia is genetic disorder disease in which blood clotting not easily takes place because of recessive X linked chromosome.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Thyroxine deficiency in childhood or infancy results in a condition called cretinism. Its symptoms are:
(i) Lack of skeletal development resulting in deformed bones and stunted body growth.
(ii) Mental deficiency, retardation of development of sex organs and Low BMR along with slow pulse and respiration rate.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. In women luteinizing hormone stimulated the last stage of oogenesis, ovulation, development of corpus luteum and secretion of progesterone by the corpus luteum. Ovulation is controlled by the increased level of LH in the blood.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Excretion are the removal of waste products of metabolism from body. The excretory organs in cockroach and other insects are Malpighian tubules. Likewise, in man, kidney is a part of excretory system. Excretory system consists of a pair of kidneys, a pair of ureters, a urinary bladder and a urethra.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lobsters belong to class Crustacea of phylum Arthropoda. Phylum Arthropoda is the largest phylum. 

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Measles is caused by virus.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Frogs and Toads are Salamander’s closely related because they belong to amphibian. Some Salamander species are fully aquatic throughout life, some take to the water intermittently, and some are entirely terrestrial as adults.

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Cholera is a disease caused by bacteria (Vibrio cholerae).

S10. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Shark belongs to Pieces while Bat belongs to Mammalia.  

         

No comments