General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 17th April

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one of the following is the largest phylum in the animal kingdom? 
(a) Annelida 
(b) Arthropoda 
(c) Chordata 
(d) Protozoa 

Q2. Consider the following diseases:  
(1) Hepatitis-B 
(2) Influenza 
(3) Rabies 
(4) Scabies 
Which of the above are caused by virus? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only 
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only 
(c) 1 and 4 only 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

Q3. In human beings, the digestion of proteins starts in which part of the alimentary canal?  
(a) Mouth 
(b) Stomach 
(c) Duodenum 
(d) Ileum 

Q4. Which one of the following statements is correct?  
The enzyme present in the saliva of human beings breaks 
(a) starch into maltose 
(b) proteins into peptides 
(c) peptides into amino acids 
(d) fats into fatty acids 

Q5. The involvement of which one of the following is essential in the control of blood sugar?  
(a) Adrenal 
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Parathyroid 
(d) Spleen 

Q6. During the anaerobic respiration that takes place in our muscles while doing rigorous exercise, what is the product formed in the muscles?  
(a) Acetic acid 
(b) Carbon dioxide 
(c) Ethanol 
(d) Lactic acid 

Q7. Which among the following is the largest phylum in the Animal Kingdom in respect to number of species?  
(a) Annelida 
(b) Platyhelminthes 
(c) Chordata 
(d) Arthropoda 

Q8. Which one of the following enzymes is found in human saliva?  
(a) Pepsin 
(b) Ptyalin 
(c) Renin 
(d) Resin 

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?   
(a) Loop of Henle : Kidney 
(b) Fallopian tube : Female reproductive system 
(c) Epididymis : Male reproductive system 
(d) Cowper’s gland : Intestine 

Q10. Which one of the following glands produces insulin in human body? 
(a) Liver 
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Spleen 
(d) Pituitary 
                                                                         SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Arthropoda is the largest phylum in the animal kingdom in terms of both number of taxa and biomass.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hepatitis-B is caused by a DNA-virus, influenza is caused by Mycovirus, rabies or hydrophobia is caused by rabies virus while scabies is caused by the tiny mite Sarcoptic scabies burrowing under the skin to lay its eggs.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In human, the digestion of protein starts in the stomach region of alimentary canal where pepsin hydrolyzes proteins into proteases and peptones.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The saliva of human contains water, mucous and digestive enzyme-salivary α-amylase (ptyalin) and maltase. Ptyalin splits starch and other complex carbohydrates into maltose which is broken down by maltase into glucose.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Involvement of pancreas is essential in the control of blood sugar. Pancreas produces the hormone insulin which checks the blood sugar level and glucagon which tends to increase the level of blood glucose.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy carboxylic acid produced as an end product during anaerobic respiration that takes place in our muscles while doing strenuous exercise when oxygen is also limited. It causes cramp like pains and loss in muscle efficiency.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Arthropoda is the largest phylum in respect to number of species. Annelida, Platyhelminthes and Arthropoda are invertebrates which have ‘no notochord’ a stiff rod like structure which serves as an internal skeleton while chordates have notochord.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ptyalin is starch splitting enzyme secreted by salivary gland, most active at pH 6.7. Pepsin and Renin are found in gastric juice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Cowper’s gland are accessory sex glands in males are located on the floor of the pelvic cavity. Their secretions contain mucus for lubrication of reproductive tract.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pancreas secretes two hormone insulin and glucagon. Insulin increases combustion of sugar in tissues and help in transport of glucose into the cell.

No comments