Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 at_____________.
(a) Rs 40000 crore
(b) Rs 28000 crore
(c) Rs 68000 crore
(d) Rs 75000 crore


Q2. Which of the following organisation launched an India-focused fact-checking feature to combat fake news and rumours starting with the run-up to the Lok Sabha elections?
(a) Snap Chat
(b) Instagram
(c) Tik Tok
(d) WhatsApp 


Q3.  Who among the following has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(d) Vipin Anand

Q4. The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in ___________.
(a) Rome 
(b) New Delhi
(c) Venice
(d) Milan

Q5. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked LCR norms. LCR indicates the proportion of highly liquid assets held by banks to ensure their ability to meet short-term obligations. What does C stands for in LCR?
(a) Cooperative
(b) Credit
(c) Coverage 
(d) Concurrent 

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as Managing Director of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)?
(a) CS Rajan
(b) Vineet Nayyar
(c)  N Srinivasan
(d) Malini Shankar


Q7. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology_________ to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. 
(a) Delhi
(b) Kanpur
(c) Bombay
(d) Guwahati


Q8. Karnataka Bank has entered into an MoU with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company to distribute the latter’s life insurance products. Who is the MD & CEO of Karnataka Bank?
(a) MN Rangarajan
(b) Frederick Pinto
(c) Mahabaleshwara MS
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai


Q9. ______and ______ are the first Indian exchanges to enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange.
(a) Mangalore Stock Exchange, NSE
(b) NSE, India INX
(c) Madras Stock Exchange, BSE
(d) BSE, India INX 


Q10.  LCR indicates the proportion of highly liquid assets held by banks to ensure their ability to meet short-term obligations. To improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked LCR norms to provide an additional _______ window to lenders.
(a) 2%
(b) 5%
(c) 8%
(d) 11%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 (April 2019 to September 2019) at Rs 75000 crore. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. WhatsApp launched an India-focused fact-checking feature to combat fake news and rumours starting with the run-up to the Lok Sabha elections.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vipin Anand has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Prior to this, he was in charge of LIC’s Western Zone, headquartered at Mumbai.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) norms to provide an additional 2% window to lenders. As per RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, this move will harmonise the liquidity requirements of banks and release additional money for lending.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CS Rajan has been appointed Managing Director while Vineet Nayyar named as Executive Vice-Chairman of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS). 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahabaleshwara MS is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Karnataka Bank.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange (MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bid to further improve the cash position of banks, RBI has tweaked Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) norms to provide an additional 2% window to lenders. As per RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, this move will harmonise the liquidity requirements of banks and release additional money for lending. 




         

No comments