Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 11th April



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which of the following organization has launched one of the first commercial drone delivery businesses in Australia?
(a) TCS
(b) Facebook
(c) Microsoft
(d) Alphabet 

Q2. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) cut its economic growth forecasts for India to _____ for FY20.
(a) 7.3%
(b) 7.1%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.5%


Q3. The World Economic Forum in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) took place in_________.
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Algeria
(d) Jordan

Q4. _________is the first city in the world to implement a 24-hour, seven day a week Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ), inside which vehicles will have to meet tough emissions standards or face a charge.
(a) Paris
(b) London 
(c) Rome
(d) Vienna


Q5. President Ram Nath Kovind launched__________ app, a mobile application for families of CRPF personnel killed in the line of duty.
(a) Veer Sepoy
(b) Bharat Ke Veer
(c) CRPF Veer Parivar
(d) CRPF Humraaz


Q6. Who among the following has been elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) – India?
(a) Rajan Anandan
(b) Vipin Anand
(c) Vijay Chandok
(d) Vikramjit Singh Sahney


Q7. The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with_________,with an objective to strengthen the BSE Startups platform.
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank 
(c) PNB
(d) ICICI Bank


Q8. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has lowered 2019 global growth forecast by 20 basis points to_______, the weakest since 2009.
(a) 3.9%
(b) 4.1%
(c) 3.7%
(d) 3.3%

Q9. Military forces of India and Singapore got together to participate in a joint exercise ‘Bold Kurukshetra–2019’, in_________.
(a) Lansdowne
(b) Dehradun
(c) Nagpur
(d) Jhansi

Q10. BSE had launched a startup platform in December, with an aim to encourage entrepreneurs to get listed and raise equity capital for their growth and expansion. Who is the MD & CEO of BSE?
(a) Roshan Singh Rana
(b) Ashish Kumar Chauhan
(c) Shankar Kumar
(d) Inderjeet Sharma


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google parent Alphabet has beaten Amazon to launch one of the first commercial drone delivery businesses. Alphabet made its first delivery in Canberra after getting approval from the country’s civil aviation authority.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) cut its economic growth forecasts for India by 20 basis points (bps) each from its January predictions to 7.3% for FY20 and 7.5% for the next fiscal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) took place at Jordan’s Dead Sea. The forum assembled more than 1,000 government, business and civil society leaders from more than 50 countries.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. London (capital city of the UK) is the first city in the world to implement a 24-hour, seven day a week Ultra Low Emission Zone (ULEZ), inside which vehicles will have to meet tough emissions standards or face a charge.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind launched ‘CRPF Veer Parivar’ app, a mobile application for families of CRPF personnel killed in the line of duty.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. SUN Group Chairman Vikramjit Singh Sahney elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) – India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with HDFC Bank with an objective to strengthen the BSE Startups platform.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Citing persistent risks from the trade war, IMF lowered 2019 global growth forecast by 20 basis points to 3.3%, the weakest since 2009 when the subprime crisis had flared up.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Military forces of India and Singapore got together to participate in a joint exercise in Babina Cantonment in Jhansi. The three-day exercise, ‘Bold Kurukshetra–2019’, is being conducted to develop military technology, boost maritime security and bolster the nations’ fight against terrorism.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashish kumar Chauhan is the MD & CEO of BSE.

         


No comments