Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 16th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who among the following became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee by the world governing body.
(a) CS Nayak
(b) Vikramjit Singh
(c) BK Nayak
(d) Manu Shawney

Q2. The theme for World Allergy Week 2019 is________________.
(a) Share the message
(b) Pollen Allergies –Adapting to a Changing Climate
(c) The Global Problem of Food Allergy
(d) Problem of Skin Allergy

Q3. India bagged a Gold and two Silver medals at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany. Who among the following claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category?
(a) Meena Kumari Maisnam 
(b) Pinki Rani
(c) Mary Kom
(d) Laishram Sarita Devi

Q4. In motor racing, who won the Chinese Grand Prix for a record sixth time in Formula One’s 1,000th world championship race?
(a) Valtteri Bottas
(b) Michael Schumacher
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Sebastien Buemi

Q5. Who among the following won the prestigious World Press Photo of the Year?  
(a) Robert Frank
(b) Gafur Ranimov
(c) Santosh Jha
(d) John Moore

Q6.  Who has completed one of the sport’s great all-time comebacks to end an 11-year major title drought at the Masters by claiming a fifth Green Jacket?
(a) Lee Travino
(b) Jason Day
(c) Tiger Woods
(d) Dustin Johnson

Q7. Which country is set to host the world’s foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit to empower global dialogue on the future of government, business and society?
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) India

Q8. Pradeep Choubey passed away of a cardiac arrest. He was a renowned_________.
(a) Director
(b) Poet
(c) Actor
(d) Activist

Q9.  Which of the following Digital payments security and payment facilitator has acquired Wibmo, a US-based financial technology firm?
(a) FreeCharge
(b) PhonePe
(c) PayU
(d) Paytm

Q10.Who was appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, making her the first woman to hold the charge?
(a) Najma Heptulla
(b) Najma Akhtar
(c) Sameena Shah
(d) Anousheh Ansari

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bibhu Kalyan Nayak became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee by the world governing body.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Allergy Organization has organized the World Allergy Week 2019 globally from 7-13 April 2019. The theme for World Allergy Week 2019 is “The Global Problem of Food Allergy”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India bagged a Gold and two Silver medals at the Boxing World Cup at Cologne in Germany. Meena Kumari Maisnam (from Manipur) claimed the Gold medal in the 54 kg category.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In motor racing, Lewis Hamilton won the Chinese Grand Prix for a record sixth time. He seized the overall lead from his Mercedes teammate Valtteri Bottas in Formula One’s 1,000th world championship race.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. An image of a little girl crying, as she and her mother have been taken into custody by US border officials in Texas won the prestigious World Press Photo of the Year. Veteran Getty photographer John Moore took the picture in the Rio Grande Valley in June 2018.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Famous Golfer Tiger Woods completed one of the sport’s great all-time comebacks to end an 11-year major title drought at the Masters by claiming a fifth Green Jacket.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. UAE is set to host the world’s foremost Artificial Intelligence (AI) Summit to empower global dialogue on the future of government, business and society. The inaugural ‘AI Everything’, AIE will take place at the Dubai World Trade Centre.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindi poet Pradeep Choubey passed away of a cardiac arrest. Choubey (70) was the younger brother of celebrated humorist, satirist, and poet Shail Chaturvedi.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. PayU, Digital payments security and payment facilitator has acquired Wibmo, a US-based financial technology firm for USD 70 million (about Rs 484 crore) to assist the company scale-up its business.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor Najma Akhtar was appointed as the first woman vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia, making her the first woman to hold the charge.Manipur Governor Najma Heptulla is the university’s chancellor.




No comments