Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Praful Patel has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. He is __________. 
(a) President of AIBA
(b) Chairman of AIBA
(c) President of AIFF
(d) Chairman of AIFF

Q2. Name the Biologist who helped decipher the genetic code and jointly won the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, who passed away recently.
(a) William C. Campbell 
(b) Sydney Brenner
(c) Robert Edwards,
(d) Joseph E. Murray

Q3. Name the player who won in Men's Singles category in 2019 Malaysia Open. 
(a) Chen Long
(b) Viktor Axelsen
(c) Joko Suprianto
(d) Lin Dan

Q4. What is the theme of World Health Day 2019? 
(a) Health Priority on Top
(b) Universal health coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
(c) Beat Diabetes
(d) Depression, Let's Talk

Q5.  Rabat is the capital city of ____________. 
(a) Malaysia
(b) Italy
(c) Laos
(d) Morocco

Q6. Name the player who won in women's Singles category in 2019 Malaysia Open.
(a) Marjorie Barrett
(b) Akane Yamaguchi
(c) Tonny Ahm
(d) Tai Tzu-ying

Q7. World Health Day is organized across the world on ___________. 
(a) 19 April
(b) 5 April 
(c) 7 April
(d) 9 April

Q8. The joint military exercise between Morocco and the US kicked off in southern Morocco. What is the name of this exercise? 
(a) Lincon Power
(b) African Lion
(c) Morrus Link
(d) USMORE 

Q9. Name the company that has been named as the ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019. 
(a) Mittal Steel
(b) Bhushan Steel
(c) Reliance Steel
(d) Tata Steel

Q10. With which of the following council/company, the Indian Navy has inked an MoU to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy?  
(a) TATA
(b) CII
(c) CSIR###
(d) None of the given options is true


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biologist Sydney Brenner who helped decipher the genetic code and jointly won the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, passed away at the age of 92.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men’s Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women’s singles after defeating Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. April 7 of each year marks the celebration of World Health Day. The theme of World Health Day 2019 is ‘Universal health coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere’, according to WHO.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Morocco Capital: Rabat, Currency: Moroccan dirham.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia. It has a total purse of $700,000. The sports event was held in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. Lin Dan of China won in Men’s Singles category after defeating Chen Long of China. Tai Tzu-ying of Chinese Taipei won in Women’s singles after defeating Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. April 7 of each year marks the celebration of World Health Day. The theme of World Health Day 2019 is ‘Universal health coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere’, according to WHO.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The joint military exercise between Morocco and the US, “African Lion 2019,” kicked off in southern Morocco. The exercise marks the participation of thousands of military officers. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Steel has been named as the ‘Global Slag Company of the Year’ at the 14th Global Slag Conference and Exhibition 2019. The conference was held recently in Aachen, Germany. It is one of the largest global annual slag event, attended by major steelmakers, steel mill service providers & associated companies.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) inked an MoU to undertake joint research and development of advanced technologies for the Indian Navy. This will be a collaborative arrangement between labs of CSIR, the Indian Navy and Indian industry. 

         


No comments