Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 10th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. As per the World Bank, India’s GDP growth is expected to accelerate moderately to _________ in Fiscal Year 19-20. 
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.4%

Q2. Hockey India named ____________ as the new chief coach of the India men’s hockey team. 
(a) Graham Reid
(b) Harendra Singh
(c) Ashish Ballal
(d) Leo Pinto

Q3. The US designated Revolutionary Guard Corps of which of the following country as a foreign terrorist organisation?
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Venezuela
(d) Syria

Q4. President Ram Nath Kovind has released the national ranking of higher institutes by HRD Ministry. Which of the following Indian Institute/University has topped the list? 
(a) IIT-Bombay
(b) IIT-Delhi
(c) IIT-Guwahati
(d) IIT-Madras

Q5. The sixth edition of the joint military training exercise, Mitra Shakti was concluded between ____________. 
(a) India and Sri Lanka
(b) India and Singapore
(c) Sri Lanka and South Africa
(d) Sri Lanka and Iran

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India came out with guidelines for banks to set up new currency chests, which include a minimum area of __________ for strong room. 
(a) 1,200 square feet
(b) 1,300 square feet
(c) 1,400 square feet
(d) 1,500 square feet

Q7. Which of the following railway station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT)? 
(a) Manduadih Railway Station
(b) Guwahati Railway Station
(c) Gangtok Railway Station
(d) Chandigarh Railway Station

Q8. As per the World Bank Report, which of the following country is world’s top recipient of remittances? 
(a) China
(b) USA
(c)  India
(d) Mexico

Q9. The World Homoeopathy Day 2019 will be observed across the world to commemorate the birth anniversary of ______________.  
(a)  Dr. George A. Beller
(b) Dr CFS Hahnemann
(c)  Dr. Suzanne Holroyd
(d) Dr. John P. DiMarco

Q10. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Iranian riyadh
(b) Iranian dinar
(c) Iranian peso
(d) Iranian rial

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the World Bank, India’s GDP growth is expected to accelerate moderately to 7.5% in Fiscal Year 19-20, driven by continued investment strengthening, particularly private-improved export performance and resilient consumption. The real GDP growth is estimated at 7.2% in FY18/19, the World Bank said in its latest report on South Asia ahead of the spring meeting of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hockey India named Graham Reid as the new chief coach of the India men’s hockey team. The 54-year-old will join the team in Bengaluru shortly for the on-going National Camp at Sports Authority of India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The US designated Iran’s Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) a foreign terrorist organisation. This move is considered as an unprecedented declaration against a foreign government that may prompt retaliation and make it harder for American diplomats and military officers to work with allies in the region.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has released the national ranking of higher institutes by the Ministry of Human Resources Development (HRD) in New Delhi. Indian Institute of Technology Madras topped the rankings while the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore bagged the second rank followed by IIT Delhi.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sixth edition of the joint military training exercise between the Indian Army and the Sri Lankan Army, Exercise Mitra Shakti concluded in Sri Lanka.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India came out with guidelines for banks to set up new currency chests, which include a minimum area of 1,500 square feet for strong room. The new chests should have a processing a capacity of 6.6 lakh pieces of banknotes per day. The currency chests should have CBL of Rs 1,000 crore, subject to ground realities and reasonable restrictions, at the discretion of the Reserve Bank.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for “providing passenger amenities in a clean and green environment.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the World Bank Report, India retained its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances with its diaspora sending a whopping USD 79 billion back home in 2018. India was followed by China (USD 67 billion) and Mexico (USD 36 billion). The Report was titled as ‘World Bank’s Migration and Development Brief’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Homoeopathy Day 2019 will be observed across the world on April 10 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr Christian Fredrich Samuel Hahnemann.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iran Capital: Tehran, Currency: Iranian rial.

         


No comments