Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following state ranks number 1 in the e-Learning training program of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Sikkim
(c) Telangana 
(d) Uttarakhand 

Q2. Which of the following IT major stated that its acquisition of US-based Strong-Bridge Envision has been completed?
(a) HCL 
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) Wipro

Q3. _________ and Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) signed a memorandum of understanding to set up integrated customer services and optimize value for customers.
(a) HPCL
(b) Tata Power
(c) Adani Oils
(d) RIL Power

Q4.  Which of the following bank has stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q5. Name the Google India head who has resigned from his post.
(a) Pranab Agnihotri
(b) Yogesh Anand
(c) Rajan Anandan
(d) Ranjan Verma

Q6. China has successfully launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellite. What is the name of that satellite?
(a) Chinasat 2-A
(b) Tianlian II-01
(c) Yaogan-2
(d) Tianhui II-A

Q7. Noted______film director J. Mahendran, 79, passed away following a brief hospitalization.
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Telugu
(d) Marathi

Q8. RNAM has joined hands with Google to enable the customers of__________ to carry out voice-based financial transactions.
(a) BNP Paribas Corporate Bond Fund
(b) Baroda Asset Management India Limited
(c) Reliance Mutual Fund
(d) Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund

Q9. Who among the following player won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title?
(a)  Romain Grosjean
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Valtteri Bottas

Q10. Who among the following player became Ferrari’s youngest ever race winner at the age of 21, at Bahrain Grand Prix 2019?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Daniil Kvyat
(c) Nico Hulkenberg
(d) Romain Grosjean


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. For the second year in succession, Telangana ranks number 1 in the e-Learning training program of theDepartment of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. IT major HCL Technologies stated that its acquisition of US-based Strong-Bridge Envision has been completed. HCL had recently agreed to acquire the Seattle-based company to enhance its digital transformation consulting capabilities.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tata Power and Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) signed a memorandum of understanding to set up integrated customer services and optimize value for customers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) stated that it will charge customers for UPI transactions starting 1st of May 2019.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajan Anandan, vice president for Google India and South East Asia, and essentially heading Google in India, is leaving the company after an eight-year stint. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. China has successfully launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellite, Tianlian II-01 into orbit that will provide data relay, measurement, and control services for its manned spacecraft.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted tamil film director J. Mahendran, 79, passed away following a brief hospitalization. He was also seen as an actor in many films. He was also a part of the Blue Ocean Film and Television Academy (BOFTA) in Chennai.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) has joined hands with Google to enable the customers of Reliance Mutual Fund to carry out voice-based financial transactions.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title by beating Valtteri Bottas of Finland who secured the second position. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Charles Leclerc was finished at the third position and became Ferrari’s youngest ever race winner at the age of 21.


         



No comments