Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following diversified global analytics company, will transfer its rating business to its proposed new wholly-owned subsidiary?
(a) CRISIL 
(b) ICRA
(c) CARE
(d) SMERA

Q2. Which of the following country has successfully launched its first satellite from Virginia in the United States?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Nepal
(d) Egypt

Q3. The Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific (RCAP) 2019 Congress was organised by ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability in________.
(a) Paris
(b) Vienna
(c) Rome
(d) New Delhi

Q4. India’s largest app for financial services has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method recently. Name the app.
(a) Moneycontrol
(b) Etmoney 
(c) Stock Watch
(d) Investar

Q5. The Time 100 Most Influential People 2019 list has been released. Which of the following Indian name/names appeared in the list?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Arundhati Katju
(c) Menaka Guruswamy
(d) All (a) (b) (c) 


Q6. International Day for Monuments and Sites is observed every year on _____________.
(a) 18 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 17 April
(d) 21 April

Q7. Which of the following bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank?
(a) UCO Bank
(b) Corporation Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank

Q8.  Which of the following bank is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network?
(a) Syndicate Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) South Indian Bank
(d) Oriental Bank of Commerce

Q9. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank have together launched a private blockchain with a pseudo-token. The new token is called___________.
(a) Ripple
(b) Learning Coin
(c) CoinIMF
(d) Litecoin

Q10.  Which of the following bank has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting?
(a) Deutsche Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c)  Bank of Maharashtra 
(d) ING Vysya Bank

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. CRISIL Ltd, a diversified global analytics company, will transfer its rating business to its proposed new wholly-owned subsidiary. The board of CRISIL gave the nod for the transfer, which is being done to comply with SEBI norms of 2018.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 into space. The satellite developed by the Nepalese scientists was launched from Virginia in the United States. It is a low orbit satellite which will be in the 400-km distance from the Earth’s surface.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific (RCAP) 2019 Congress is being organised by ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability and hosted by South Delhi Municipal Corporation in New Delhi, India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ETMONEY India’s largest app for financial services has integrated with Unified Payment Interface (UPI) as a payment method.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani and public-interest litigators Arundhati Katju and Menaka Guruswamy, who spearheaded a historic legal battle for LGBTQ rights in India, are the Indian names that appeared in Time 100 Most Influential People 2019 list.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1982, ICOMOS (International Council on Monuments and Sites) established 18 April as the International Day for Monuments and Sites.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the proposed scheme of amalgamation of Gruh Finance with the bank. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Canara Bank, with nearly 6,300 branches and a network of more than 10,000 ATMs, is the first public sector bank to shift to EMV chip and PIN for card present transactions across the country’s vast ATM network.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank have together launched a private blockchain with a pseudo-token. The new token, called “Learning Coin” and only accessible within the IMF and World Bank, has a purpose to teach relevant individuals within the organizations about blockchain.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has partnered with M1Xchange Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) platform for MSME bill discounting. 


       



No comments