Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. IN – VPN BILAT EX the bilateral maritime exercise took place between the Indian Navy and________Peoples’ Navy.
(a) Vatican City
(b) Vanuatu
(c) Venezuela
(d) Vietnam 

Q2. General Bipin Rawat commissioned the Indian Coast Guard Ship________, third in the series of offshore patrol vessels of the Coast Guard.
(a) Veera 
(b) Vani
(c) Beere
(d) Durga

Q3. Who among the following has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC)?
(a) Mansi Joshi
(b) Ekta Bisht
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Harmanpreet Kaur

Q4. Which of the following Small Finance Bank (SFB) has been awarded the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in the category of Financial Inclusion, for ‘Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses’?
(a) A U Small Finance Bank
(b) Fincare Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q5. Google has opened its first African artificial intelligence (AI) centre at__________.
(a) Lusaka
(b) Durban
(c) Nairobi
(d) Accra

Q6. India was a net importer of steel during the 2018-19 fiscal year, the first time in_______years.
(a) 10
(b) 6
(c) 15
(d) 3

Q7. ADB committed to provide USD ____billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986.
(a) 12.5
(b) 10
(c)  3 
(d) 5

Q8. The Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas has appointed _________ as the new Prime Minister.
(a) Azali Assoumani
(b) Mohammed Ishtayeh
(c)  Mokgweetsi Masisi
(d)  Paul Biya

Q9. Which of the following bank has launched ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ account opening process for NRIs residing in the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) member countries?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank

Q10. The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, _______.
(a) Pune
(b) Gurugram
(c) Chennai
(d) Greater Noida

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy undertook the second edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and Vietnam Peoples’ Navy, (IN – VPN BILAT EX) at/ off Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat commissioned the Indian Coast Guard Ship Veera at a ceremony held at Naval Jetty at the dockyard at Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Veera, third in the series of offshore patrol vessels of the Coast Guard, was built by L&T at its shipbuilding facility at Kattupalli in Chennai.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj has been named the goodwill ambassador of Team India at the Street Child Cricket World Cup (SCCWC)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fincare Small Finance Bank (SFB) has been awarded the prestigious Celent Model Bank 2019 Award in the category of Financial Inclusion, for ‘Redesigning Lending to Reach Small Businesses’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google has opened its first African artificial intelligence (AI) centre in Ghana’s capital Accra, one year after announcing the project.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was a net importer of steel during the 2018-19 fiscal year, the first time in three years, as the country lost market share among its traditional steel buyers and imports jumped on demand for higher-quality steel domestically.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ADB committed to provide USD 3 billion in sovereign loans to India in 2018, the highest level of assistance since sovereign operations began in the country in 1986, stated the annual report of the multilateral lending agency.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas has appointed Mohammed Ishtayeh as the new Prime Minister. Mohammed Ishtayeh will succeed Rami Hamdallah.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank has launched ‘NRI-Insta-Online’ account opening process for NRIs residing in the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) member countries. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida.

       

No comments