Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 17th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following Indian shuttler clinch the Dutch International badminton title in The Hague, Netherlands?
(a) H S Prannoy
(b) B Sai Praneeth
(c) Harsheel Dani
(d) Ajay Jayaram

Q2. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of ____________, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) State Bank of India

Q3. __________celebrates major agricultural events as the festival of Bihu.
(a) Kerala
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur

Q4. SK Shivakumar passed away at the age of 66. He was a renowned___________.
(a) Space scientist
(b) Social activist
(c) Hindi poet
(d) Environmentalist

Q5. Who among the following won the 2019 Singapore Badminton Open in men’s singles category?
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) B. Sai Praneeth
(c) Kento Momota
(d) B. Sumeeth Reddy

Q6. Who among the following won the 2019 Singapore Open in women’s singles category?
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Li Xuerui
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin

Q7. Name world’s first armed amphibious drone boat that has been successfully tested by China.
(a) Snowgoose
(b) Marine Pioneer
(c) Grey Eagle
(d) Marine Lizard

Q8. Reuters journalists, ________ and ______ have been selected for UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019.
(a) Bob Woodward, Christiane Amanpour
(b) Hu Shuli, Wa Lone
(c) Kyaw Soe Oo, Wa Lone
(d) Louis Theroux, Kyaw Soe Oo

Q9. India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘Essel World Bird Park’ was launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd in______.
(a) Nagpur
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q10. The _______ and the _______were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.
(a) New York Times, Wall Street Journal
(b) New York Times, Chicago Tribune
(c) Houston Chronicle, Chron
(d) Wall Street Journal, Houston Chronicle


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former junior national champion Harsheel Dani rallied from a game down against Mads Christophersen of Denmark to clinch the Dutch International badminton title in The Hague, Netherlands.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT), an arm of Reserve Bank of India, has launched a 5G Use Cases Lab for banking and financial sector.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam’s most awaited festival – the Rongali Bihu, also known as ‘Bohaag Bihu’ which marks the beginning of the new Assamese calendar year started. Assam celebrates major agricultural events as the festival of Bihu.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Director of Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Centre (ISAC), SK Shivakumar died at the age of 66 in Bengaluru. He hailed from Mysuru, Karnataka. He was part of the team which had developed telemetry system for India’s first moon mission Chandrayan – I.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kento Momota won the 2019 Singapore Open in men’s singles category.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nozomi Okuhara (Japan) won the 2019 Singapore Open in women’s singles category.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s first armed amphibious drone boat named ‘Marine Lizard‘and guided by China’s BeiDou Navigation Satellite System, has been successfully tested by China.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reuters journalists, Kyaw Soe Oo, and Wa Lone have been selected for UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first exotic Bird Park ‘Essel World Bird Park’ was launched by EsselWorld Leisure Pvt. Ltd, the entertainment arm of the $6-billion Essel Group in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal were awarded Pulitzer Prizes for their separate investigations of President Donald Trump and his family.



       


No comments