Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 14th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which among the following bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India, as per Forbes World’s Best Bank survey? 
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) BoB

Q2. Tata Consultancy Services partnered with which of the following tech firm to build industry-specific cloud solutions? 
(a) Google Cloud
(b) Microsoft
(c) WIPRO
(d) Infosys

Q3. Name the oil company that has bagged the prestigious ‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year.’ 
(a) HPCL
(b) GAIL
(c) BPCL
(d) Indian Oil Corporation

Q4. Name the Israeli Prime Minister who has won a fifth term in office. 
(a) Mahmoud Abbas
(b) Benjamin Netanyahu
(c) Avigdor Lieberman
(d) Benny Gantz

Q5. The equity market of which of the following Territory/country has overtaken Japan to be the world’s third largest in value, behind only the U.S. and China? 
(a) Laos
(b) Cambodia
(c) Russia
(d) Hong Kong

Q6. Name the Telugu poet who has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite. 
(a) Natarajan Gopi
(b) Aarudhra
(c) K Siva Reddy
(d) Kalipatnam Ramarao

Q7. Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bicycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations. Name those 2 schemes. 
(a) Rupashree Prakalpa and Sabooj Sathi
(b) Sabooj Sathi and Lokprasar Prakalpa
(c) Utkarsh Bangla and Sabooj Sathi
(d) Swasthya Sathi Scheme and Utkarsh Bangla 

Q8. The General Assembly declared _______ as the International Day of Human Space Flight. 
(a) 13 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 10 April

Q9. The Centre has recently appointed ________ as Secretary, Defence Finance. 
(a) Gargi Kaul
(b) Nimisha Sethi
(c) Rupam Shah
(d) Gurmeet Kaur

Q10. President Jovenel Moise announced that _________ will be the new prime minister of Haiti. 
(a) Jean-Henry Ceant
(b) None of the given options is true
(c) Reginald Boulos
(d) Jean Michel Lapin

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has been identified as number 1 bank by customers in India, as per Forbes World’s Best Bank survey. In the first edition of this survey, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista to measure the best banks in 23 countries. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services partnered with Google Cloud to build industry-specific cloud solutions. TCS’ solutions on Google Cloud Platform (GCP) will help enterprises build secure, cloud-native analytics platforms that enable high levels of personalization, and are cost-effective, easy to maintain, and future ready.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has bagged the prestigious ‘AIMA Managing India Award 2019 for outstanding PSU of the year.’ The award was presented by former President Pranab Mukherjee to Sanjiv Singh, Chairman, Indian Oil.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has won a fifth term in office. His closest opponent’s party the Blue and White party conceded defeat, clearing the path for Netanyahu to set up a coalition government. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hong Kong’s equity market has overtaken Japan to be the world’s third largest in value, behind only the U.S. and mainland China. Hong Kong’s market cap was $5.78 trillion, compared with $5.76 trillion for Japan, according to data compiled by Bloomberg based on where primary securities are listed.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite. The award carries a cash prize of 15 lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill development- “Utkarsh Bangla” and distribution of bicycles to students “Sabooj Sathi” have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) awards of the United Nations.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The General Assembly declared 12 April as the International Day of Human Space Flight to celebrate each year at the international level the beginning of the space era for mankind. 12 April 1961 was the date of the first human space flight, carried out by Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet citizen. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bureaucratic reshuffle, the Centre has appointed Gargi Kaul as Secretary, Defence Finance. She is a 1984-batch officer of the Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS). Kaul was earlier Financial Advisor, Defence Services in the Defence Ministry.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Jovenel Moise announced that Jean Michel Lapin will be the new prime minister of Haiti. It is French-speaking Caribbean Community (CARICOM) country.

       


No comments