Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. NMCG was awarded the distinction of “Public Water Agency of the Year” by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit. What does C stands for in NMCG?
(a) Cristal
(b) Clear
(c) Clean 
(d) Credit

Q2. Google launched_____, a new open platform from Google Cloud, that lets users run applications from anywhere.
(a) App Suite
(b) Adsense
(c) Cloud Store
(d) Anthos

Q3. Which of the following Indian education technology startup won a $25,000 tech prize, the Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019?
(a) Unacademy
(b) Adda247
(c)  Dost Education
(d) Byjus

Q4. The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an MoU with_______________ to train Indian junior players under world-renowned Serbian coaches.
(a) Italian 
(b) Brazilian
(c) Serbian Tennis Federation 
(d) Spanish 

Q5. Which of the following bank partnered with credit profiler CreditVidya to improve the lender’s customer experience?
(a) PNB
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) SBI

Q6. The UAE has announced that_____will be the Guest of Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair, ADIBF 2019, to be held at the end of April 2019.
(a) Qatar
(b) Pakistan
(c) USA
(d) India 

Q7. PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with ________, the first agreement of its kind in the country that the bank has signed.
(a) SBI
(b) Yes Bank
(c) PNB
(d) BoB

Q8. India and______launched a joint programme that will work towards addressing a range of challenges around smart cities and clean technologies among others.
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway
(c) Sweden 
(d) Croatia

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was decorated with Order of St Andrew the Apostle – the highest state decoration of ______, for exceptional services in promoting special and privileged strategic partnership between the two countries.
(a) South Korea
(b) Russia
(c) Croatia
(d) Belgium

Q10. The most powerful operational rocket in the world, SpaceX’s ________, launched its first commercial mission from Florida.
(a)  CREAM 
(b) DRAGON
(c) Falcon Heavy
(d) FALCON 8

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was awarded the distinction of “Public Water Agency of the Year” by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google launched Anthos, a new open platform from Google Cloud, that lets users run applications from anywhere.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s education technology startup ‘Dost Education’ won a $25,000 tech prize along with two other winners from Tanzania and Egypt. The Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019 is given by UK-based Varkey Foundation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed an MoU with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world-renowned Serbian coaches.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBL Bank has partnered with credit profiler CreditVidya to improve the lender’s customer experience. Through this partnership, the private sector lender will be able to gain significant insights into its customer base.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UAE has announced that India will be the Guest of Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair, ADIBF 2019, to be held at the end of April 2019.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with State Bank of India, the first agreement of its kind in the country that State Bank of India has signed.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Sweden launched a joint programme that will work towards addressing a range of challenges around smart cities and clean technologies among others.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was decorated with Order of St Andrew the Apostle – the highest state decoration of Russia, for exceptional services in promoting special and privileged strategic partnership between the two countries.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most powerful operational rocket in the world, SpaceX’s Falcon Heavy, launched its first commercial mission from Florida in a key demonstration for billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk’s space company in the race to grasp lucrative military launch contracts.

       


No comments