Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India’s population grew at an average annual rate of_____ between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, according to a report by the United Nations Population Fund (UNPFA).
(a) 1.7%
(b) 1.4%
(c)  1.2%
(d) 2.1%

Q2.  Who among the following has been appointed as the first Chief Justice of the newly-constituted Andhra Pradesh High Court?
(a) Vikram Nath
(b) N. V. Ramana
(c) Uday U. Lalit
(d) S. Abdul Nazeer

Q3. Astronomers have taken the first-ever image of a black hole, which is located in a distant galaxy known as ________.
(a) Comet 66
(b) Black Eye 77
(c) Messier 87
(d) Milky Way

Q4.  Who among the following has been named as the Wisden Almanack’s ‘Leading Women’s Cricketer of the Year’?
(a) Purnima Rau
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Jhulan Goswami

Q5. The government has retained the interest rate for General Provident Fund (GPF), Contributory Provident Fund and other related schemes at____ for the first quarter of the current financial year.
(a) 6.8%
(b) 8%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 7%

Q6. Which of the following organization has claimed the top spot with an average AUM of Rs3.42 trillion, according to data released by the Association of Mutual Funds in India (Amfi)?
(a) DHFL Pramerica Asset Managers Private Limited
(b) HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd
(c) Baroda Asset Management India Limited.
(d) BNP Paribas Asset Management India Private Limited.

Q7. ________ has been named as the Wisden Almanack’s ‘Leading Men's Cricketer of the Year’?
(a) Shikhar Dhawan
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli

Q8. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector?
(a) Emirates Islamic
(b) Al-Aqsa Islamic 
(c) Al-Rajhi Bank
(d) Kabul Bank

Q9.  Who among the following was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019?
(a) Tom Osborne
(b) Cheryl Miller
(c) Eni Nuraeni
(d) Mary Wise

Q10. Algeria’s parliament confirmed__________ as the new interim president of the country, following resignation by the ailing Abdelaziz Bouteflika.
(a) Abdul Jabbar
(b) Kareem Abdul Jabbar
(c) Ron Rivera Abdelkar 
(d) Abdelkader Bensalah

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2% between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, more than double the annual growth rate of China, according to a report by the United Nations Population Fund (UNPFA).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justice Vikram Nath, the senior most judge of Allahabad High Court, was appointed as the first Chief Justice of the newly-constituted Andhra Pradesh High Court.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Astronomers have taken the first-ever image of a black hole, which is located in a distant galaxy known as ‘Messier 87’ (M87).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Team India opener Smriti Mandhana has been named as the Wisden Almanack’s ‘Leading Women’s Cricketer of the Year’. The 22-year-old is currently the top-ranked player in women’s ODIs and third in T20Is.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has retained the interest rate for General Provident Fund (GPF), Contributory Provident Fund and other related schemes at 8 per cent for the first quarter of the current financial year.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd has claimed the top spot with an average AUM of Rs3.42 trillion, overtaking ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd with an average AUM of at Rs3.20 trillion.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Team India captain Virat Kohli has been named as the Wisden Almanack’s ‘Leading Cricketer of the Year’ for the third straight time. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Emirates Islamic has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector. The bank’s customers will now able to conduct daily banking activities via WhatsApp in a seamless and hassle-free manner.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Algeria’s parliament confirmed Abdelkader Bensalah as the new interim president of the country, following resignation by the ailing Abdelaziz Bouteflika.


       



No comments