Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and CAPF: 30th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Russia’s Vladimir Putin and North Korea’s Kim Jong Un met face-to-face for the first time. The meeting was held at_______.
(a) Saint Petersburg
(b) Novosibirsk
(c) Vladivostok ####
(d) Pyongyang

Q2. The United Nations and the European Union (EU) have signed a joint framework aimed at strengthening partnership in counter-terrorism efforts. This EU-UN high-level political dialogue on Counter-Terrorism was held in___________.
(a) New York###
(b) London
(c) Berlin
(d) Rome

Q3. Mark Medoff recently passed away at the age of 79. He was a well Known__________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Activist
(c) Author ###
(d) Director

Q4. Name the Cyclonic storm that is likely to hit Coastal Andhra Pradesh by April 30.
(a) Omi
(b) Fani###
(c) Herry
(d) Akki

Q5. Which of the following city hosted the second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) in which 37 heads-of-state and 159 countries had participated?
(a) Chengdu
(b) Hangzhou
(c) Shanghai
(d)  Beijing###

Q6. Which of the following country topped the medal tally at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships that was held in Doha, Qatar?
(a) Oman
(b) Qatar
(c) India
(d) Bahrain###

Q7. International Dance Day is observed globally on_________.
(a) 28 April
(b) 25 April
(c) 30 April
(d) 29 April###

Q8.  Who among the following beat Lewis Hamilton by 1.5 seconds to win Azerbaijan Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen 
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Nico Roseberg
(d) Valtteri Bottas###

Q9. Which of the following women tennis player won Stuttgart’s Porsche Grand Prix title?
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Petra Kvitova###
(d) Serena Williams

Q10. Who among the following has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division?  
(a) Jacques Kallis###
(b) Herschelle Gibbs
(c) Mark Fish
(d) Allan Donald


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia’s Vladimir Putin and North Korea’s Kim Jong Un met face-to-face for the first time and vowed to seek closer ties. The meeting was held at Russia’s Pacific port city of Vladivostok. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations and the European Union (EU) have signed a joint framework aimed at strengthening partnership in counter-terrorism efforts. It was enacted on the occasion of the second EU-UN high-level political dialogue on Counter-Terrorism that was held in New York.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mark Medoff, whose acclaimed play “Children of a Lesser God,” which won the Tony Award for best play in 1980 and was turned into a 1986 movie that won an Oscar for its female lead, Marlee Matlin, recently passed away at the age of 79.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cyclonic storm ‘Fani’ is likely to hit Coastal Andhra Pradesh by April 30 as it intensified into a severe storm and trigger thunderstorms, gusty winds and moderate rains in coastal districts and some parts of Rayalaseema.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second edition of Belt and Road Forum (BRF) was held in Beijing, China in which 37 heads-of-state and 159 countries had participated along with United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and International Monetary Chief (IMF) Christine Lagarde.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bahrain topped the medal tally with 11 Golds followed by China (9 Gold) and Japan (5 Gold). India clinched the 4th spot with 17 total medals including 3 Gold.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Dance Day is observed globally on 29th of April. In 1982 the Dance Committee of ITI founded International Dance Day to be celebrated the birthday of Jean-Georges Noverre, creator of modern ballet.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes’ Finnish driver Valtteri Bottas beat his English teammate Lewis Hamilton by 1.5 seconds to win Azerbaijan Grand Prix.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World number three tennis player Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) beat Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) to win Stuttgart’s Porsche Grand Prix for her second title of the year. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ex-South Africa all-rounder Jacques Kallis has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division.

  

No comments