Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 27th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. The _____week of April every year is observed as World Immunisation Week (WIW) in order to promote the use of vaccines for the protection of people of all age-groups against disease.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) last 

Q2. In which of the following country Zoologists have discovered two new bird species named as the Wakatobi white-eye and the Wangi-Wangi white-eye?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Japan
(d) Australia

Q3. World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD) is celebrated every year on___________.
(a) 23 April
(b) 24 April
(c) 26 April
(d) 25 April

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Seychelles?
(a) V K Singh
(b) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(c) Vikram Singh
(d) Arup Raha

Q5. Who among the following has been honoured with the National Intellectual Property Award, 2019 in the category of Top Individual for Patents and Commercialization?
(a) Dipan Ghosh
(b) C. N. R. Rao
(c) Abhay Ashtekar
(d) Benny Antony

Q6. Who among the following has won the IPI’s (International Press Institute) World Press Freedom Hero award in 2019?
(a) Cyril Almeida
(b) Herman Boerhaave 
(c) Henry Eyring 
(d) George Varghese

Q7. Which of the following flag carrier, has become the first major airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board?
(a) Flydubai
(b) Air Arabia
(c) Emirates
(d) Etihad

Q8. Which of the following bank has launched India’s first ‘Green Car Loan’ (Electric Vehicle) to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles?
(a) PNB
(b) SBI
(c) IOB
(d) BOB

Q9. Rama Sengupta Paul passed away at the age of 66 due to cardiac arrest. She was a veteran _______.
(a) Environmentalist
(b) Cricketer
(c) Economist
(d) Mountaineer 

Q10.  Who among the following won prestigious Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Special Award for the contribution to Indian cinema?
(a) Saif Ali Khan
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Karan Johar
(d) Madhur Bhandarkar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The last week of April every year is observed as World Immunisation Week (WIW) in order to promote the use of vaccines for the protection of people of all age-groups against disease.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zoologists at Trinity College Dublin have discovered two new bird species named as the Wakatobi white-eye and the Wangi-Wangi white-eye in the Wakatobi Archipelago of Sulawesi, Indonesia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day (WIPD) is celebrated every year on 26 April around the world to promote the importance of intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) in encouraging innovation and creativity

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. General (Retd.) Dalbir Singh Suhag has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Seychelles.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Benny Antony has been honoured with the National Intellectual Property Award, 2019 in the category of Top Individual for Patents and Commercialization.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dawn editor and Columnist Cyril Almeida from Pakistan has won the IPI’s (International Press Institute) World Press Freedom Hero award in 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Etihad Airways, UAE based flag carrier, has become the first major airline in the Gulf region to operate a flight without any single-use plastics on board. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched India’s first ‘Green Car Loan’ (Electric Vehicle) to encourage customers to buy electric vehicles.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran lady mountaineer Rama Sengupta Paul passed away at the age of 66 due to cardiac arrest.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhur Bhandarkar won prestigious Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Special Award for the contribution to Indian cinema.


  


No comments