Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 25th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which country was nominated as the Guest of Honour at the 29th edition of the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair?
a) India 
b) Russia
c) Israel
d) Italy

Q2. Dr SK Shivakumar, who passed away recently, was the renowned scientist in which field? 
(a) Biology
(b) Space 
(c) Chemical
(d) Mathematics

Q3. Which of the following country has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP)?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) USA

Q4. Who among the following became the first Italian to win an ATP Masters 1000 title at the Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters in Tennis?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Fabio Fognini
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q5. National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on______.
(a) 21st April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 24th March
(d) 24th April 

Q6. Which of the following country has released a special commemorative stamp on the theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of its diplomatic ties with India.
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia 
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore

Q7. The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross___________ soon.
(a) Rs 2 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.5 lakh crore
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh crore

Q8. World number one Bajrang Punia won gold at Asian Wrestling Championship in China’s______ city.
(a) Chengdu
(b) Tianjin
(c) Xian
(d) Beijing

Q9. Which of the following country has announced that it would name a new community in the Golan Heights after US President Donald Trump?
(a) Egypt
(b) Philistines
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Israel 

Q10. Which country has tested the world’s most advanced malaria vaccine in a bid to prevent the disease?
a) Burundi
b) Malawi 
c) Mozambique
d) Zimbabwe

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a) 
The 29th edition of the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF) began on April 24, 2019. India is attending the fair as the “Guest of Honour” country, reflecting the strong relations between the leadership and the people of the UAE and India. 

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dr SK Shivakumar, the renowned space scientist and former Indian Space Research Organisation Satellite Center (ISAC) director, has passed away in Bengaluru on April 14, 2019. He was part of the team that developed the telemetry system for Chandrayaan-I - India’s first lunar exploration mission. He was responsible for designing deep space communications equipment. He was involved in the development of the 32-metre dish antenna that can communicate with satellites millions of miles away

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia has successfully tested the world’s first floating nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik Lomonosov, a subsidiary of Rosatom nuclear corporation stated.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fabio Fognini became the first Italian to win an ATP Masters 1000 title at the Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters. He defeated Dusan Lajovic.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24th April by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indonesia has released a special commemorative stamp on the theme of Ramayana to mark the 70th anniversary of the establishment of its diplomatic ties with India.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The total deposits in Jan Dhan Account are set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore soon. On 3rd April, the total balance in the Jan Dhan accounts was at Rs 97,665.66 and the total number of Jan Dhan accounts crossed 35.39 crores. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. World number one Bajrang Punia won gold at Asian Wrestling Championship in China’s Xian. He defeated Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov in a nail-biting 65kg men’s freestyle final.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has announced that he would name a new community in the Golan Heights after US President Donald Trump, who officially recognised the disputed area as Israeli territory.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Malawi spearhead large scale pilot tests for the world’s most advanced experimental malaria vaccine in a bid to prevent the disease that kills hundreds of thousands across Africa every year. After more than three decades in development and almost $1 billion in investment, the cutting-edge trial will be rolled out in Malawi’s capital Lilongwe this week and then in Kenya and Ghana next week. It aims to immunize 120,000 children aged 2 and under to assess the effectiveness of the pilot vaccine and whether the delivery process is feasible.


  

No comments