Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 24th April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


1.The 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship held in which city ?
a) Manila
b) Doha 
c) Colombo
d) New Delhi 

2. Which country is the host of the annual G20 leaders’ summit, November 2020?
a) France
b) South Africa
c) Mexico
d) Saudi Arabia 

3.Global Earth Day is celebrated every year on _______ ?
a) 20 April
b) 21 April
c) 22 April 
d) 23 April

4. Which Indian cricketer has been appointed brand ambassador of bus ticketing platform ‘redBus’? 
a) M S Dhoni 
b) Virat Kohli
c) Shikhar Dhawan
d) Hardik Pandya

5. Best cinematography award at Beijing International Film Festival was bagged by which malayalam movie?
a) Njan Prakashan
b) Odiyan 
c) Bhayankaram 
d) Athiran

6. Indian Coast Guard offshore patrol vessel ____ commissioned by General Bipin Rawat
a. Veera 
b. ICGS Vijaya
c. ICGS Samrat
d. INS Vikrant

7. Who built the longest suspension bridge 'Matiri Bridge' over the Indus River in the Leh-Ladakh region?
a. Indian Navy
b. Indian Army 
c. Indian Coast Guard
d. National Security Guard

8. World Book Day is celebrated every year on-
(a) 23rd April
(b) 21st April
(c) 27th April
(d) 29th April

9. Which company has appointed Manish Maheshwari as the Managing Director of its India operations recently?
(a) Yahoo
(b) Twitter
(c) Facebook
(d) Google

10. Where did the 33rd edition of IND-INDO CORPAT inagurated?
a. Visakhapatnam Port
b. V.O.Chidambaranar Port
c. Port Blair 
d. Mormugao Port

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Doha, (Nation-Qatar) is the host city of 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship on April 21, 2019. Across 63 nations participated in this four day event from all over the world.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The G20 is made up of 19 of the world’s biggest economies and the European Union. The group was formed in 1999 to discuss policy matters and financial stability.
Saudi Arabia will host the annual G20 leaders’ summit on November 21-22, 2020 in Riyadh. 

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event celebrated on April 22 Worldwide. It was first celebrated in 1970. The theme for Earth Day 2019 is to ‘Protect Our Species.’ This theme is created to focus on the destruction caused to plants and wildlife populations mainly due to human activity.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bus ticketing platform redBus on Monday said it has appointed cricket icon MS Dhoni as its brand ambassador.
Dhoni will drive all major campaigns for the brand across media platforms and will soon appear in his first promotional concept for the brand. Dhoni has been appearing in a hockey player avatar in his first cameo for the brand,

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Malayalam film Bhayanakam (Fear) directed by Jayaraj won the best cinematography award at the Beijing International Film Festival.
The cinematography was done by Nikihil S Praveen.
The film had also won the best cinematography award at the 65th National Film Awards.

S6. Ans: (a)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard vessel Veera commissioned by General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff in the presence of Director General of Indian Coast Guard Rajendra Singh, Chief of Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Karambir Singh in a ceremony organised at Eastern Naval Command in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. This is indigenously designed and built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. at its shipbuilding facility at Kattupali in Chennai. Veera, the third in the series of the new generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) is under the administrative and operational command of the coast guard regional headquarters. 

S7. Ans:( b)
Sol. The Indian Army has successfully built the longest suspension bridge 'Matiri Bridge' over the Indus River in the Leh-Ladakh region. Built in a record time of 40 days 'Maitri Bridge' is longest Suspension Bridge over Indus River. The 260-feet long suspension bridge was built by the combat engineers belonging to the Sahas aur Yogyata regiment of Indian Army's Fire & Fury Corps.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Book Day is celebrated every year on 23 April. It is also known as World Book and Copyright Day, or International Day of the Book. It is organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Twitter has appointed Manish Maheshwari as the Managing Director of its India operations. In 2018, Taranjeet Singh had stepped down as the India Country Director and Balaji Krish was given charge of leading the country’s operations in the interim period.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The 33rd edition of India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) was inaugurated at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The coordinated patrol reflects shared concerns between two countries for the peaceful Indian Ocean for benefit of the international community. It also enhances mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies.

  

No comments