Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 23rd April


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In which country the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA) was launched recently?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Japan 
(d) Indonesia

Q2. Who was honoured with ‘Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Award‘ for his book titled ‘Samvidhan Kavya‘?
(a) Vikram Nath
(b) Gargi Kaul 
(c) Sunil Kumar Gautam
(d) Kaushik Shaparia

Q3. Which company has become the first Indian retail company to clock more than Rs 1 lakh crore in annual revenues?
(a) Reliance Retail
(b) Pantaloons Fashion & Retail
(c) Jio
(d) Paytm

Q4. Indigenously designed __________________ a guided missile destroyer was launched by Navy Chief Sunil Lanba at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. 
(a) INS Aizawl
(b) INS Gangtok
(c) INS Agartala
(d) INS Imphal

Q5. Name the one of the most well known paranormal investigator, who has passed away recently?
(a) Daniel Kehlmann
(b) Shirley Jackson
(c) Lorraine Warren
(d) Dorah L Williams

Q6. Earth Day is an annual event celebrated on April _____________ Worldwide.
(a) 24th
(b) 21st
(c) 22nd
(d) 25th

Q7. What is the rank of India among 100 countries in Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2019 released by StartupBlink?
(a) 31st 
(b) 22nd
(c) 43rd 
(d) 17th

Q8. Name the Indian-American scientist, who has been inducted into the prestigious Cleveland International Hall of fame for his contribution in applications in systems biology, global issues, and sustainable development?
(a) Naresh Dalal
(b) Ruchir Sharma
(c) Sree Sreenath
(d) Manjul Bhargava

Q9. What is the theme of Earth Day 2019?
(a) Due to Human Activity
(b) Protect Our Species
(c) Plants and Wildlife Populations
(d) Focus on the Destruction Caused 

Q10. Which country secured 1st position in Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2019 released by StartupBlink?
(a) United States
(b) Canada
(c) United Kingdom
(d) France

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. To boost tea trade, cultural and technical exchanges as well as the global promotion of tea, the Asian Tea Alliance (ATA), a union of five tea-growing and consuming countries, was launched in Guizhou, China. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Kumar Gautam, Special Commissioner of Police (Operations) was honoured with ‘Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Award‘ for his book titled ‘Samvidhan Kavya‘.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance retail has become the first Indian retail company to clock more than Rs 1 lakh crore in annual revenues. The retail venture of Reliance Industries reported an income of Rs 1,30,556 crore for 2018-19, 89% more than the previous year’s Rs 69,198 crore. Reliance Retail also became the first Indian retailer to cross more than 10,000 stores.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indigenously designed ‘INS Imphal’ a guided missile destroyer was launched by Navy Chief Sunil Lanba at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. This ship is designed by the Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Designs, New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the most well known paranormal investigator, Lorraine Warren passed away at the age of 92. She investigated haunted houses and other manifestation of paranormal activities throughout her life with her late husband Ed. Warren.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event celebrated on April 22 Worldwide. It was first celebrated in 1970. The theme for Earth Day 2019 is to ‘Protect Our Species.’ This theme is created to focus on the destruction caused to plants and wildlife populations mainly due to human activity.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was ranked 17th position among 100 countries in Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019 released by StartupBlink. It was ranked 37th spot last year. The report ranks countries based on the strength of its startup ecosystem.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American scientist and social activist Sree Sreenath has been inducted into the prestigious Cleveland International Hall of fame for his contribution in applications in systems biology, global issues, and sustainable development.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event celebrated on April 22 Worldwide. It was first celebrated in 1970. The theme for Earth Day 2019 is to ‘Protect Our Species.’ This theme is created to focus on the destruction caused to plants and wildlife populations mainly due to human activity.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India was ranked 17th position among 100 countries in Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019 released by StartupBlink. It was ranked 37th spot last year. The report ranks countries based on the strength of its startup ecosystem.

It takes into consideration startup ecosystems of 1,000 cities and 100 countries for the ranking. China was ranked 27th. Bangalore, New Delhi, and Mumbai were the top cities in the Indian startup ecosystem. Top three countries are:-
1st: United States
2nd: United Kingdom
3rd: Canada.

No comments