Previous Year Questions General Awareness for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 4th March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the given rulers of ancient India? 
(a) Ashoka–Kanishka–Milinda 
(b) Milinda–Ashok–Kanishka 
(c) Ashoka–Milinda–Kanishka 
(d) Milinda–Kanishka–Ashoka 

Q2. Who of the following is a contemporary of Gautama Buddha?  
(a) Ashvaghosa 
(b) Nagarjuna 
(c) Parsvanath 
(d) Vardhman Mahavira 

Q3. Which one of the following political theories advocates the withering away of the State?  
(a) Capitalism 
(b) Fascism 
(c) Marxism 
(d) Democratic Socialism 

Q4. With which one of the following is the ‘Tennis Court oath’ associated?  
(a) English Revolution 
(b) American Revolution 
(c) French Revolution 
(d) Russian Revolution 

Q5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
Town River 
(a) Bharuch Narmada 
(b) Surat Tapi 
(c) Vijayawada Krishna 
(d) Vishakhapatnam Godavari 

Q6. In which one of the following states is Zojila pass located?  
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Jammu and Kashmir 
(c) Himachal Pradesh 
(d) Sikkim 

Q7. Who among the following chooses the Speaker of the House of People?  
(a) The Prime Minister of India 
(b) The Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs 
(c) The Leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha 
(d) The House of People 

Q8. What is the number of Judges (including Chief Justice) in the Supreme Court of India as provided in the Constitution of India?  
(a) 20 
(b) 24 
(c) 26 
(d) 28 

Q9. The current Economic Census of India, the fifth in the series, was conducted in the year  
(a) 2005 
(b) 2006 
(c) 2007 
(d) 2008 

Q10. Which among the following States/UT is the latest to introduce VAT (Value Added Tax) in India?  
(a) Gujarat 
(b) Puducherry 
(c) Uttar Pradesh 
(d) Tamil Nadu 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The twenty-fourth and last Tirthankara was Vardhman Mahavira born in 540 BC. In 468 BC, he died at the age of 72. Gautam born about 566 BC and died at the age of 80 (about 487 BC). 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fascism is a political system or attitudes which is in favor of strong central government and which does not allow any opposition. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 20 June 1789, the members of the French Third Estate, who had begun to call themselves the National Assembly, took the Tennis Court Oath, vowing "not to separate, and to reassemble wherever circumstances require, until the constitution of the kingdom is established". It was a pivotal event in the French Revolution

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Godavari river not flows from Vishakhapatnam, Sileru river forms its outer border. Viyawada is a big city. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zojila Pass is situated in Zaskar range in Jammu and Kashmir state. It passes through Srinagar-Leh National Highway. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The presiding officer of the Lok Sabha is the Speaker who is elected by the member from amongst themselves. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court originally consisted of a Chief-Justice and seven other judges. In 1985, the strength was increased. It comprises the chief justice and not more than 25 other judges. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Fifth Economic Census of India was conducted in 2005. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh was the latest state that introduced value added tax (VAT) in India. 

                                                              


No comments