General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 11th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. The notion of saptanga that was introduced in Arthashastra includes 
(a) kings, territory, administration and treasury 
(b) music, dance, ragas and wrestling 
(c) ministers, civil servants, subalterns and those involved in espionage 
(d) aristocrats, acharyas, traders and monks 

Q2. “No Taxation without Representation” was the popular slogan of 
(a) Indian freedom struggle 
(b) American war of independence 
(c) Russian revolution 
(d) French revolution 

Q3. Socialism refers to 
(a) State-controlled economy 
(b) liquidation of the bourgeoisie 
(c) removal of peasantry from administration 
(d) establishment of military dictatorship 

Q4. According to Karl Marx, attainment of communism is possible only after  
(a) resolution of tension between the leader and led 
(b) completion of permanent revolution 
(c) emergence of exploitation-free society 
(d) disappearance of difference between urban and rural areas 

Q5. 
C:\Users\CAREER POWER\Downloads\20190215_150138.jpg

In the map given above, out of the four areas represented by number 1 to 4, which of them represent tobacco growing areas? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) Only 2 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 4 
(d) 3 and 4 

Q6. Consider the following statements on the basis of Census 2001 : 
1. In Kerala, the sex ratio is in favour of females. 
2. Next to Kerala, Mizoram has the highest literacy rate in India. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Which one of the following statements is/are correct with regard to the Vice-President of India?  
1. He must be a member of Parliament. 
2. He is elected by proportional representation. 
3. He is Ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. 
Select the correct answer unsig the code given below: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 and 2 

Q8. Which among the following statements is/are the feature(s) of a Federal state? 
1. The power of the central and the state (Constituent Unit) Government are clearly laid down. 
2. It has an unwritten constitution. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d)  Neither 1 nor 2 

Q9. Socialism is opposed to 
(a) social security scheme 
(b) equal distribution of wealth 
(c) unrestricted competition 
(d) collective ownership and management 

Q10. Which of the following regarding Revised Macro Management of Agriculture Scheme (2008-2009) is/are correct?  
1. Allocate funds to States and Union Territories on a criterion based on gross cropped area and area under small and marginal holdings. 
2. The assistance in provided to the States and Union Territories as 100% grant. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below 
Codes: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kautilya wrote Arthashastra in which the notion of saptanga is mentioned including kings, territory, administration and treasury. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. No taxation without representation" is a slogan originating during the 1700s that summarized a primary grievance of the American colonists in the Thirteen Colonies, which was one of the major causes of the American Revolution.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Socialism refers to the economy which is controlled by a state. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marx argued that socio-economic change occurred through organized revolutionary action. He argued that capitalism will end through the organized actions of an international working class: “Communism is for us not a state of affairs which is to be established, an idea to which reality will have to adjust itself’. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the given map number 1, 2 and 4 represent Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat respectively. These areas represent tobacco growing area. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Kerala sex ratio is 1058 female on per 1000 male and Mizoram hold the second position in literacy rate with the percentage of 88.80. 

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Socialism is opposed to unrestricted competition. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under the revised macro management of agriculture scheme, the funds are allocated and assisted to the state and union territories based on gross cropped area. 





        


No comments