General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. Which one of the following statements about Chandragupta II is not correct? 
(a) Kalidas and Amarsingh were famous scholars in his court
(b) He expanded his empire both through matrimonial alliances and conquests
(c) He married a Naga princess, named Kubera Naga
(d) He married his daughter Prabhawati to an Ahom prince

Q2. Which one of the following was the official language of Gupta period?  
(a) Pali
(b) Magadhi
(c) Prakrit
(d) Sanskrit

Q3. Which of the following were the watch words of the French Revolution? 
(a) Right, Liberty and Equality
(b) Liberty, Equality and Justice
(c) Liberty, Equality and Fraternity
(d) Rights, Equality and Justice

Q4. The immediate cause of the revival of human rights in post-Second World War period was  
(a) massive loss of lives in the War
(b) nuclear bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki by the Americans
(c) growing knowledge of brutal atrocities of Nazis over the Jews
(d) emergence of Soviet Union as a Superpower

Q5. Consider the following statements:  
1. In the coastal regions, the land breeze blows over to the sea during night. 
2. In the coastal regions, during night, the air over the sea is warmer than the air over land.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?  
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6.  
C:\Users\CAREER POWER\Downloads\20190215_150350.jpg
In the map given above, what is the population density in the region represented by the shaded area? 
(a) Below 100 persons per sq. km
(b) 100 to 300 persons per sq. km
(c) 300 to 500 persons per sq. km
(d) Above 500 persons per sq. km

Q7. Consider the following statements: 
1. Salary and allowances of the Speaker of Lok Sabha are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India. 
2. In the Warrant of Precedence, the Speaker of Lok Sabha ranks higher than all the Union Cabinet Ministers other than Prime Minister. 
Which of the statement given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q8. Which one of the following is not a feature of part IX of the Constitution of India?  
(a) Five-year tenure for panchayats
(b) Reservation of seats for Schedule Castes and Schedule Tribes for Panchayat membership
(c) Indirect election for all panchayat seats (village/intermediate level)
(d) Reservation for not less than one-third of the seats for women

Q9. The highest body that approves Five-Year Plans in India is 
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) Interstate Council
(d) National Development Council

Q10. Which one of the following theories of Communism is not a doctrine of Karl Marx?  
(a) Dialectical Materialism
(b) Historical Materialism
(c) Class Struggle
(d) Theory of New Democracy

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. He married his daughter Prabhavati with the Vakataka prince Rudrasena-II.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. During Gupta period, Sanskrit was the official language.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The motto of the French Republic is "Liberty, Equality, Fraternity". The notions of liberty, equality and fraternity were linked by Fenelon at the end of the 17th century, and the linkage became widespread during the Age of Enlightenment.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the post second world war, the revival of human rights has resulted in growing knowledge of brutal atrocities of Nazis over the Jews.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Land heats and cools more rapidly than the sea. During the day the land gets heated and the air over the land being hotter and lighter than that over the sea, a low pressure area is created over the land. The hot air rises and cool air from the see ruches in towards the land, which is referred as sea breeze. At night the land rapidly loses its heat faster than the sea. The air over the sea is therefore warmer and lighter than over the land and a breeze blows but from the land towards the sea.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Population density is defined as the number of persons per square kilometer. In 2001, the density of population in India was 324 persons per kilometer. Shaded area shows the regions of Madhya Pradesh Chhattisgarh and Orissa.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parliament may by law fix the salaries and allowances of the officers of Parliament (Article 97). The salaries are charged on the consolidated fund of India.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Development Council is the highest body that approves five-year plans under the ex-afficio chairmanship of Prime Minister in India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. New democracy is a maoist concept based on Mao Zedong’s ‘Bloc of four social classes” theory in post-revolutionary China, while other three options are given by Karl Marx.

         




No comments