General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 18th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one among the following statements is not correct?
(a) Gandhara School of Arts owed its origin to the Indo-Greek rulers, but the real patrons of the school were the Kushans, especially Kanishka
(b) Rich carving, elaborate ornamentations and complex symbolism were not the main features of the Gandhara sculpture
(c) The Graeco-Roman architectural impact modified the structure of the Buddhist Stupas
(d) The artists of the Amravati School of Arts mainly used white marble

Q2. Which one among the following is not the characteristic feature of the Harappan settlement?
(a) Doorways and windows generally faced the side lanes and rarely opened onto the main streets
(b) Houses generally had separate bathing areas and toilets
(c) The citadel was walled but the lower town was not walled
(d) Drains and water chutes from the second story were often built inside the wall

Q3. Assertion (A): The Americans refused to pay taxes imposed by the British Parliament during the American War of Independence.
Reason (R): The Americans has no representation in the British Parliament.
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q4. Statement I: The Russian Revolution of 1917 inspired the Indian working-class movement.
Statement II: The Non-Cooperation Movement (1921-22) saw the involvement of the Indian working class.
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Q5. The river Sone is a tributary of which one of the following rivers?
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Narmada
(d) Mahanadi

Q6. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Mineral Ore) List-II (Location)
A. Bauxite 1. Kolhapur
B. Iron 2. Mayurbhanj
C. Manganese 3. Nellore
D. Mica 4. Shimoga
Codes:
A B C D A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1 (d) 1 4 2 3

Q7. The entry “Public health and Sanitation” is included in the Constitution of India in
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) None of these

Q8. The Instrument of Instructions on the Government of India Act 1935 has been incorporated in the Constitution of India in the year 1950 as
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Duties
(d) Emergency Provisions

Q9. TRIPS (Trace Related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights) agreements is administered by
(a) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
(b) United Nations Organization (UNO)
(c) World Trade Organization (WTO)
(d) World Bank (WB)

Q10. Consider the following statements.
1. The G20 was established in 2008 in the wake of the global financial crisis led by the USA.
2. It brings together the major advanced and emerging economies to stabilize the global financial market.
3. India’s stand on Mutual Assessment Process (MAP) for measuring imbalances between surplus and deficit economies in the Seoul Conference of G20 in the year 2010 was firmly endorsed by all the nations.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

                                                                    SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans (b) 
Sol. Harappa is an archaeological site in Punjab, Pakistan. It is ruin of bronze age satisfied city It had 23,500 inhabitants which was very large for its times people from this civilization had common toilets and bathing areas.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. During the American war of independence, people of America refused to pay taxes which was imposed by British parliament as they have no representation in the British parliament.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ramganga, Gomti, Ghaghara, Gandak, Kosi, Son, Mahananda are the tributaries of Ganga.

S6. Ans.(b) 

S7. Ans(b) 
Sol. The entry “public health and sanitation” is included in the state list of the constitution of India.

S8. Ans(d) 
Sol. The instrument of instructions on the government of India act 1935 has been incorporated in the constitution of India in the year 1950 as an emergency provision.

S9. Ans.(c) 

S10. Ans(c) 
Sol. G-20 was established in 1999 in the wake of the global financial crisis led by the USA.


         

No comments