General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 15th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Which one of the following is a fungus? 
(a) Agaricus
(b) Funaria
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Spirogyra

Q2. The oxygen released during photosynthesis of green plants. Comes from the breakdown of which one of the following? 
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Fatty acids
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Water

Q3. Consider the following statements: 
1. Beans are richer source of proteins than potatoes. 
2. Apples are richer source of carbohydrates than bananas. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q4. Which among the following is/are the impact/ impacts of industrial revolution in England? 
1. Cottage industry was replaced by the factory system of production using machines. 
2. It led to the overpopulation of villages. 
3. It led to the emergence of working-class movements. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

Q5. Which one of the following National Highways links Jabalpur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Madurai?  
(a) NH 5
(b) NH 7
(c) NH 9
(d) NH 11

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Indus : Shyok
(b) Ganga : Gandak
(c) Godavari : Musi
(d) Krishna : Tungabhadra

Q7. Which of the following are the principles of the Panchsheel? 
1. Peaceful co-existence 
2. Mutual protection of the environment 
3. Mutual protection of indigenous population. 
4. Mutual non-aggression. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4 only

Q8. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India makes a specific mention of village panchayats?  
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 40
(d) Article 246

Q9. Which one among following led to the Greek economic crisis of 2010? 
(a) Excessive borrowing from IMF
(b) Sudden depreciation of Euro
(c) Unrestricted spending and cheap loans
(d) Outflow of foreign capital due to political unrest

Q10. The ‘Bombay Plan’ drafted by GD Birla and JRD Tata emphasized:  
(a) That the economy should be left to the dynamic investments by the private sector in heavy industries, etc.
(b) The public sector investment in infrastructure and heavy industries
(c) annual planning
(d) that the private sector should foot the Bill for intensive and low return investments in the industrial sector.



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agaricus is a genus of mushrooms containing both edible and poisonous species, with possibly over 300 members worldwide. The genus includes the common mushroom and the field mushroom, the dominant cultivated mushrooms of the West.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary source of oxygen for a pond is from microscopic algae (phytoplankton) or submerged plants. In the presence of sunlight, these produce oxygen through photosynthesis and release this oxygen into the pond water.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soybeans are one of the richest plant-based protein sources

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Industrial revolution was use of steam and machinery to produce goods and services. Earlier manual labor and draft based animals were being used for production.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Highway (NH 7) deals with Varanasi and Kanyakumari. It is the longest Highway of India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Musi is the tributary of Krishna, Panganga, Wanganga, Wardha, Indiravati, Pravala etc. are the tributaries of Godavari.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Five Principles are: (a) mutual respect for each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty; (b) mutual non-aggression; (c) mutual non-interference in each other's internal affairs; (d) equality and mutual benefit; and (e) peaceful coexistence.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State shall take steps to organize village panchayats and endow them with such powers and authority as may be necessary to enable them to function as units of self-government.

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A small group of influential business leaders in Bombay drew up and published in January 1944, a plan for the economic development of India. The Bombay Plan, as it is now popularly called, did not represent the opinion of the whole business community


         

No comments