General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 13th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following National Highways links Jabalpur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Madurai?  
(a) NH 5 
(b) NH 7 
(c) NH 9 
(d) NH 11 

Q2. Consider the following statements 
1. The Buddhists in Deccan excavated rock-cut Chaityas and the Vaishnavas, Shaivas and Jainas imitated these in later centuries. 
2. The Vaishnavas, Shaivas and Jainas excavated temples at sites far distant from rock-out Chaityas. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. The international body which was formed in Europe (in 1889) to coordinate the efforts of socialists all over Europe was called 
(a) Social Democratic Party 
(b) Commune 
(c) Second International 
(d) Labour Party 

Q4. Which one among the following countries is not touched by the Stilwell Road constructed during the World War II?  
(a) Myanmar 
(b) Thailand 
(c) China 
(d) India 

Q5. Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
List-I List-II
(Product) (Major Producer) 
A. Tea 1. Andhra Pradesh 
B. Jute 2. Kerala 
C. Rubber  3. Orissa 
D. Tobacco 4. Tamil Nadu 
Codes: 
   A B C D
(a)    2 3 4
(b)    4 1 2
(c)    2 1 4
(d)    4 3 2

Q6. Where is the Nanda Devi Peak located?  
(a) Himachal Pradesh 
(b) Uttarakhand 
(c) Sikkim 
(d) Nepal 

Q7. Consider the following statements: 
1. No person is eligible for appointment as Governor unless he has completed the age of thirty years. 
2. The same person can be appointed as Governor for three States. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q8. Consider the following statements:  
1. A bill pending in the Legislature of a State shall not lapse by reason of the prorogation of the House or House thereof. 
2. A bill pending in the Legislative Council of a State which has not been passed by the Legislative Assembly shall not lapse on dissolution of the Assembly. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q9. Which one among the following statements regarding the Eighth five-year plan in India is not correct? 
(a) The plan was postponed by two years because of political upheavals at the centre 
(b) It aimed at high growth of both agriculture and manufacturing sectors 
(c) Its emphasis was on growth in export and import, improvement in trade and current account deficit 
(d) It set before itself the two principal objectives of ‘growth with stability’ and ‘growth with justice’ 

Q10. Which among the following statements is/are true about WTO membership?  
1. All WTO members automatically receive the ‘most favored nation’ status. 
2. Over 75% of WTO members are from developing countries, WTO membership allows them access to developed markets at the lower tariff. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.  
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Highway (NH 7) deals with Varanasi and Kanyakumari. It is the longest Highway of India. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Chaitya is a Buddhist shrine including a stupa. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second International (1889-1916) was the original socialist international. It was an organization of labour and socialist parties which was formed in Pairs in 1889. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ledo Road (from Ledo, Assam, India to Kunming, Yunnan, China) was built during World War II so that the Western Allies could supply the Chinese as an alternative to the Burma Road which had been cut by the Japanese in 1942. It was renamed the Stilwell Road the Japanese in 1942. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Producer States 
Tea – Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu 
Jute – West Bengal, Bihar, Assam, Orissa 
Rubber – Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka 
Tobacco – Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nanda Devi Peak (7817 m) is situated in Uttarakhand. 

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

         

No comments