General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 9th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1.Who wrote 'Nyaya Sutra'?
(a)Vyasa
(b)Gautam
(c) Kapila
(d) Charaka

Q2.Who led the Bardoli Satyagraha movement?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Chittaranjan Das

Q3.Himalayan mountain range falls under which type of mountains? 
(a) Block Mountain
(b) Residual Mountain 
(c) Accumulated Mountain
(d) Fold Mountain

Q4.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q5. Which of the following are true instruments of Monetary Policy?
 (a) Open market operations
 (b) Bank rate policy
 (c) Selective credit controls 
 (d) All options are correct

Q6. Diamond does not conduct electricity, because -
(a) It's structure is very compact
(b) It is of crystalline nature
(c)There are only carbon atoms present in it
(d) No free electrons are present in it

Q7.Which of the following waves cannot be polarised?
(a) Radio
(b) Ultra violet
(c) Infrared
(d) Ultrasonic

Q8. What is the purpose of adding Gypsum to the cement?
(a) For lubrication
(b) To slow down its rate of setting
(c) To increase its rate of setting
(d) To make it strong

Q9. Which of the following is NOT a constituent of phloem?
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion  cells
(c) Tracheids 
(d) Phloem parenchyma

Q10.The swollen bottom part of the carpel in a flower is ______.
(a) Ovary
(b) Style
(c) Stigma
(d) Anther

                                                                                    SOLUTION


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Nyaya Sutras is an ancient Indian Sanskrit text composed by Akᚣapada Gautama, and the foundational text of the Nyaya school of Hindu philosophy.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. The movement was eventually led by Vallabhbhai Patel.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Fold mountains are created where two or more of Earth’s tectonic plates are pushed together. At these colliding, compressing boundaries, rocks and debris are warped and folded into rocky outcrops, hills, mountains, and entire mountain ranges. Himalayan mountain range falls under this type of mountain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Open market operations, Bank rate policy and Selective credit controls are all instruments of Monetary policy.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Diamond is a bad conductor of electricity but good conductor of heat. Electricity is conducted in a crystal by electrons that are relatively free. But in diamond, each carbon atom is covalently bonded with four other carbon atoms and there are no free electrons.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ultrasonic waves cannot be polarised,ultrasonic wave is an example of sound
wave and it cannot be polarised.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gypsum plays a very important role in controlling the rate of hardening of the cement. During the cement manufacturing process, upon the cooling of clinker, a small amount of gypsum is introduced during the final grinding process.Gypsum is added to control the “setting of cement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tracheids are elongated cells in the xylem of vascular plants that serve in the transport of water and mineral salts.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The swollen bottom part of the carpel in a flower is called Ovary.

        


No comments