General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 6th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. ‘Milindapanho’ 
(a) contains the numerous illustration from Jain legends 
(b) deals with the edge of conduct for Jain monks and jew 
(c) contain the fundamental of Buddha’s teachings 
(d) rewards the dialogue between the Indo-Greek ruler, Menander as the monk, Nagasena 

Q2. Which one of the following pairs of History landmark and the associated person is not correctly matched?  
(a) Slave Dynasty : Qutubuddin Aibak 
(b) Tughlaq Dynasty : Ghiyasuddin 
(c) Second Anglo Mysor War : Haider Ali 
(d) Battle of Buxar : Sirajuddaulah 

Q3.The mineral oil was first discovered in India at
(a) Naharkotiya
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ankleshwar
(d) Digboi 

Q4. Which one of the following countries is land locked?  
(a) Bolivia 
(b) Peru 
(c) Surinam 
(d) Uruguay 

Q5. Under which one of the following Constitution Amendment Acts, four languages under the Eight Schedule of the Constitution of India, there by raising their number to 22?  
(a) Constitution (Ninetieth Amendment) Act 
(b) Constitution (Ninety-first Amendment) Act 
(c) Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act
(d) Constitution (Ninety-third Amendment) Act 

Q6. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand and total assets. This is called  
(a) SLR 
(b) CBR 
(c) SBR 
(d) CRR 

Q7. Diamond does not conduct electricity, because -
(a) It's structure is very compact
(b) It is of crystalline nature
(c)There are only carbon atoms present in it
(d) No free electrons are present in it 

Q8. Air at sea level is found to be dense. This is in accordance with   
(a) Boyle’s law 
(b) Charles’ law 
(c) Dalton’s law 
(d) Avogadro’s law 

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
 (a) Cellulose
 (b) Suberin
 (c) Pectin
 (d) Lignin

Q10. Sertoli cells are present in  
(a) male reproductive system 
(b) female reproductive system 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of the above 


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Milinda Panha is a Buddhist text which dates from sometime between 100 BCE and 200 CE. It purports to record a dialogue between the Buddhist sage Nagasena, and the Indo-Greek king Menander I of Bactria, who reigned from Sagala.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The seeds of the Battle of Buxar were sown after the Battle of Plassey, when Mir Qasim became the Nawab of Bengal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digboi is a town and a town area committee in Tinsukia district in the north-eastern part of the state of Assam, India. Crude oil was first discovered in India at Digboi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Two countries in South America (Bolivia and Paraguay) are Landlocked and rest of the countries are found in Africa, Europe, and Asia. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ninety-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act, 2003, amended the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution so as to include Bodo, Dogri, Maithili and Santhali languages, thereby raising the total number of languages listed in the schedule to 22.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statutory liquidity ratio is the Indian government term for the reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India are required to maintain in the form of cash, gold reserves, RBI approved securities before providing credit to the customers.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diamond is a bad conductor of electricity but good conductor of heat. Electricity is conducted in a crystal by electrons that are relatively free. But in diamond, each carbon atom is covalently bonded with four other carbon atoms and there are no free electrons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. It can be explained using Boyle's Law.According to Boyle's law, pressure is inversely proportional to volume, and, as we know that as height increases, pressure decreases. At the sea level, the pressure is more than that at high altitude, so, obviously, volume of air will be less at the sea level.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sertoli cells are required for male sexual development.

         

No comments