General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 5th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. What was the Kutagarashala – literally, a hut with a pointed roof? 
(a) A place where animals were kept. 
(b) A place where intellectual debates among Buddhist mendicants took place. 
(c) A place where weapons were stored. 
(d) A place to sleep. 

Q2. To which school of painting ‘Bani Thani’ was related?  
(a) Bundi School 
(b) Kishanagarh School 
(c) Chawand School 
(d) Jaipur School 

Q3. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox?  
(a) 8 hrs 
(b) 9 hrs 
(c) 10 hrs 
(d) 12 hrs 

Q4. Sargasso Sea is characterized by  
(a) very cold water 
(b) very warm water 
(c) highly saline water 
(d) typical marine vegetation 

Q5. Which of the following is not correctly matched?  
Parts Deals with 
(a) I : Union an Territory 
(b) XX : Amendment 
(c) XVIII : Emergency 
(d) XII : Municipalities 

Q6. Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680  
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7. A gas behaves as an ideal gas more closely at  
(a) low pressure and high temperature 
(b) high pressure and high temperature 
(c) low pressure and low temperature 
(d) high pressure and low temperature 

Q8. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q9. The function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to  
(a) slowing down the speed of neutrons 
(b) increase the speed of neutrons 
(c) cooling down the reactor 
(d) stop the nuclear reaction 

Q10. The process in which the organism can be cut into any number of pieces and each piece grows into a complete organism is called ______.
(a) Regeneration
(b) Budding
(c) Spore formation
(d) No option is correct


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kutagarashala is a place where intellectual debates among Buddhist mendicants took place.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bani Thani refers to the Indian miniature painting painted by Nihâl Chand from the Marwar school of Kishangarh.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Areas on the Equator have a constant 12 hours of day light all year round. As latitude increases to 80° (polar circles - north or south) day length can be seen to increase to 24 hours or decrease to zero (depending on time of year).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is a region of convergence of the surface waters, and is characterized by clear, warm water, a deep blue color, and large quantities of floating sargassum or "gulf weed."

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part XII is a compilation of laws pertaining to the constitution of India as a country and the union of states that it is made of. This part of the constitution consists of Articles on Finance, Property, Contracts and Suits.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of bank note making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A gas behaves more like an ideal gas at higher temperature and lower pressure, as the potential energy due to intermolecular forces becomes less significant compared with the particles' kinetic energy, and the size of the molecules becomes less significant compared to the empty space between them

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heavy water is used in certain types of nuclear reactors, where it acts as a neutron moderator to slow down neutrons so that they are more likely to react with the fissile uranium-235 than with uranium-238, which captures neutrons without fissioning.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The process in which the organism can be cut into any number of pieces and each piece grows into a complete organism is called Regeneration.

         

No comments