General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 10th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. The title of Persian translation of the Mahabharata is:___________.
(a) Anwar-e-Suhaili
(b) Razmanama
(c) Hasht Bahisht
(d) Ayar Danish

Q2. Which of the following rulers was not related to Sangam State Chera?
(a) Nedeon
(b) Udayin Jarral
(c) Nedunjaral
(d) Nedum

Q3. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
(a)Kerala
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q4.If any Fundamental Right of a citizen is breached then under Article 226 of Indian Constitution he can move to ______.
 (a) Prime  Minsiter of India
 (b) Chief Justice of India
 (c) President of India 
 (d) High Court  of State

Q5. What was the important landmark judgement regarding amendment of the Constitution (Article 368)
(a) Shankari Prasad vs. Union of India
(b) Golak Nath vs State of Punjab
(c) Kesavananda vs State of Kerala
(d) All the above

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper future  prices
 (c) Gold future prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. The study of origin and evolution of  universe is known as ________.
(a) Cosmology
(b) Astrology
(c) Seismology
(d) Limnology

Q8. The impression of an image persists on the retina for about _________ of a second. 
(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/8th 
(c) 1/16th
(d) 1/5th

Q9. Which of the following group is NOT Dobereiner triads?
(a) Li, Na, K
(b) N, P Au
(c) Cl, Br, I
(d) Ca, Sr, Ba

Q10. Buildup of which acid in our muscles during sudden activity causes cramps?
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Pyruvic acid
(c) Carbonic acid
(d) Oxalic acid


                                                                                  SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Nedeon was not related to Sangam State Chera.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 226 of Constitution of India deals with Power of High Courts to issue certain writs for enforcement of Fundamental Rights.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kesavanda vs state of kerala - The Supreme Court laid down the Basic Structure Doctrine in this case. According to this , some of the provisions of the Constitution of India form its basic structure which are not amendable by Parliament by exercise of its constituent power under Article 368.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude  oil prices.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cosmology is the study of the origin, evolution of the universe.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dobereiner's law of triads states that, the atomic mass of the middle element of a triad is the arithmetic mean of the atomic masses of the other two elements. Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Gold did not belong to that group.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lactic acid in our muscles during sudden activity causes cramps.

        


No comments