General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. How many kilometers are represented by 10 of latitude?
(a)231km
(b)211km
(c)111km
(d)91km

Q2. Where did Buddha attain Parinirvana?  
(a) Bodh Gaya 
(b) Kushinagara 
(c) Rajgriha 
(d) Vaisali 

Q3. Which one of the following countries is “Orange Revolution” associated? 
(a) Brazil 
(b) Sudan 
(c) Turkey 
(d) Ukraine 

Q4. Who among the following was the author of ‘Common Sense’ the revolutionary pamphlet of the America Revolution?  
(a) Thomas Paine 
(b) Thomas Jefferson 
(c) George Washington 
(d) Samuel Adams 

Q5. Match List-I (Town) with List-II (River) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: 
List-I (Town) List-II (River) 
A. Nanded 1. Godavari 
B. Nellore 2. Tungbhadra 
C. Hospet 3. Musi 
D. Hyderabad         4. Penneru 
Codes:
   A B C
(a) 1         4 2
(b) 1 2 4
(c) 3         4 2
(d) 3 2 4

Q6. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched? 
1. Hirakund Reservoir: Sambalpur 
2. Ukai Reservoir: Amravati 
3. Tawa Reservoir: Pachmarhi 
Select the correct answer using the code given below: 
(a) 1 only 
(b) 2 and 3 only 
(c) 1 and 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q7. In the Union Government, under whose charge is the Cabinet Secretariat? 
(a) The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs 
(b) The President of India 
(c) The Prime Minister of India 
(d) The Union Home Minister 

Q8. Which one of the following Amendments of the Constitution of India deals with the issue of strengthening of the Panchayati Raj?  
(a) 42nd 
(b) 44th 
(c) 73rd 
(d) 86th 

Q9. Who among the following was the Chairman of the High-Level Committee on Competition Policy and Law? 
(a) Bimal Jalan 
(b) C. Rangarajan 
(c) Y.V. Reddy 
(d) S.V.S Raghavan 

Q10. In India, public expenditure on education (Centre and States) as a percentage of GDP at present is between 
(a) 2 to 3 per cent 
(b) 3 to 4 per cent 
(c) 4 to 5 per cent 
(d) 5 to 6 per cent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Buddha attained Parinirvana at Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Orange Revolution was a series of protests and political events that took place in Ukraine from late November 2004 to January 2005, in the immediate aftermath of the run-off vote of the 2004 Ukrainian

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thomas Paine was an English-American political activist, author, political theorist and revolutionary.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A. Nanded town is situated on the banks of river Godavari. 
B. Nellore town is situated on the banks of river Godavari. 
C. Hosper town is situated on the banks of river Tungabhadra. 
D. Hyderabad town is situated on the banks of river Munsi. Hyderabad is a unique Islamic sculptor city.  

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ukai reservoir is situated in Surat. 
Tawa reservoir is situated in Tava of Hoshangabad. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cabinet Secretariat is under the charge of the Prime Minister of India. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 73rd Amendment (1992) of Indian constitution provided for constitution of municipalities, reservation of seats in every municipality for the SC and ST women and backward classes. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. S. V. S. Raghavan was appointed as the chairman of the High Level Committee on Competition Policy and Law. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, public expenditure on education (centre and states) as a percentage of GDP at present is between 4 to 5 percent. 

No comments