General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 4th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. A Mughal Queen whose name was written on all the Mughal Firmans and inscribed on the coins was 
(a) Maham Ananga  
(b) Nur Jahan 
(c) Mumtaz Mahal 
(d) Mariam Makani 

Q2. Who among the following set up the Atmiya Sabha in Calcutta in the first half of the nineteenth century?  
(a) Radhakant Dev 
(b) Ram Mohan Roy 
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar 
(d) Debendranath Tagore 

Q3. Mid-Atlantic Ridge is an example of   
(a) constructive plate margin 
(b) destructive plate margin 
(c) conservative plate margin 
(d) None of the above 

Q4. Ideal NPK ratio for Indian soils is 
(a) 8 : 4 : 2 
(b) 4 : 2 : 1 
(c) 9 : 5 : 3 
(d) 2 : 1 : 0.5 

Q5. The preamble to the Constitution of India was amended by which Constitutional Amendment Act?  
(a) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act 
(b) 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act 
(c) 56th Constitutional Amendment Act 
(d) It has never been amended 

Q6. Consider the following taxes  
1. Corporation tax 
2. Customs duty 
3. Wealth tax 
4. Excise duty 
Which of the statements given above is/are indirect taxes? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) 2 and 4 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 2 and 3 

Q7. The modulus of rigidity of a liquid is 
(a) zero 
(b) infinite 
(c) 1 
(d) None of these 

Q8. Muddy water is purified by adding alum due to  
(a) osmosis 
(b) emulsification 
(c) coagulation 
(d) dialysis 

Q9. In terms of magnetic properties, oxygen belongs to  
(a) magnetic materials 
(b) ferromagnetic materials 
(c) paramagnetic materials 
(d) diamagnetic materials 

Q10. Saffron is obtained from which part of plants? 
(a) Leaf 
(b) Stem 
(c) Anther and whole flower 
(d) Stigma and style 


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nur Jahan was the only Mughal empress to have coinage struck in her name. She was often present when the Emperor held court, and even held court independently when the Emperor was unwell.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical discussion circle in India. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mid-Atlantic Ridge (MAR) is a mid-ocean ridge, a divergent tectonic plate or constructive plate boundary located along the floor of the Atlantic Ocean,

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A NPK ratio of 4:2:1 is generally considered ideal and accepted for macro-level monitoring of consumption of plant nutrients for the country as a whole

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The preamble to the Indian constitution was amended by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976 whereby the words Socialist, Secular and Integrity were added to the preamble.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Some of the example of direct taxes are  income tax, corporation tax, wealth tax etc.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The modulus of rigidity of liquids and gases (fluids) is always zero because they are difficult to compress.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Osmotic pressure  can be used to draw water through a membrane to create highly purified drinking water. This is accomplished in the field by adding alum (aluminum potassium sulfate).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Those substances which are weekly magnetised when placed in an external magnetic field in the same direction as the applied field are called Paramagnetic substances. Examples: Aluminium, platinum, manganese, chromium, sodium, calcium, lithium, tungsten, niobium, copper chloride, crown glass, oxygen etc.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saffron is obtained by hand picking the yellow stigma and style ( the female reproductive part) of plant Crocus sativus that normally grows in the Sub Himalayan region.

         

No comments