General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 2nd March


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.




Q1. Which of the following indicates the circle of the Saranath Pillar?
(a) Law
(b) Revolution
(c) Progress
(d) Religion 

Q2. Gandhara Art is the combination of -
(a) Indo - Roman
(b) Indo - Greek
(c) Indo - Islamic
(d) Indo - China

Q3. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a) Aravalli
(b) Andes
(c) Vosges Mountain
(d)Caucasus

Q4. In UP, the Kharif crop is sown during  
(a) January-February 
(b) April-May  
(c) June-July 
(d) October-December 

Q5. Who said Preamble is the keynote to the Constitution?  
(a) Ernest Barker 
(b) KM Munshi 
(c) BR Ambedkar 
(d) DD Basu 

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper future  prices
 (c) Gold future prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. In a pressure cooker, the cooking is fast because 
(a) more steam is available to cook the food at 1000°C
(b) the boiling point of water is lowered by the increased pressure 
(c) the boiling point of water is raised by the increased pressure inside the cooker 
(d) None of the above 

Q8. The octet rule is not valid for which one of the following molecule?  
(a) CO2
(b) H2S
(c) NH3
(d) BF3

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Nitric acid is used in the production of fertilizers. 
2. Sulphuric acid is used in the production of explosives. 
Which of the statemet(s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10. The acid in gastric juice is 
(a) acetic acid 
(b) nitric acid 
(c) hydrochloric acid 
(d) sulphuric acid 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The wheel (circle) in Sarnath Pillar indicates Progress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gandhara Art is the combination of Indo-Greek style. Gandhara Art developed  in first century AD. Both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara school.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of the first rains towards the end of May in the southern state of Kerala during the advent of south-west monsoon season.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ernest barker said preamble is keynote of constitution, in general it is referred to as key to constitution.Barker is an english political scientist.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Because water's boiling point increases as the pressure increases, the pressure built up inside the cooker allows the liquid in the pot to rise to a temperature higher than 100 °C (212 °F) before boiling.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fluorine atoms follow the octet rule, but boron has only six electrons. Although atoms with less than an octet may be stable, they will usually attempt to form a fourth bond to get eight electrons. BF3 is stable, but it will form BF4- when possible.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sulphuric acid is used as a catalyst in making TNT, Nitrocellulose, Nitroglycerin, and any other explosive that contains nitrate. Nitric acid (HNO3) is a colorless, liquid acid widely used in the manufacturing of explosives and fertilizers.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gastric acid, gastric juice, or stomach acid, is a digestive fluid formed in the stomach and is composed of hydrochloric acid (HCl), potassium chloride (KCl), and sodium chloride (NaCl).


         

No comments