General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 12th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Sikhism was founded in which of the following centuries?
(a) 13-14th century
(b) 11-12th century
(c) 15-16th century
(d) 12-13th century

Q2. Which ruler of Vijayanagar allowed the Portuguese to build a church in his empire?
(a) Venkat II
(b) Achyut  Rai
(c) Thirumal
(d) Krishna Deva Rai

Q3. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of diamond?
(a)Australia
(b)Venezuela
(c)Russia
(d)Botswana

Q4. The Kiel canal connects
(a)Caribbean sea and Pacific Ocean
(b)Bering sea and Chukchi sea
(c)Red sea and Mediterranean sea
(d)Baltic sea and North sea

Q5. Part of XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
(a) Elections
(b) Official language
(c) Panchayat
(d) Fundamental rights

Q6. Skills that can be transferred to other employers are called ___________.
 (a) General skills
 (b) Specific skills
 (c) Non-economic skills
 (d) All options are correct.

Q7. The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) ______________________________.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Which substance is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel?
(a) Only oxygen
(b) Only carbon-dioxide
(c) Only water
(d) Carbon-dioxide and water both

Q9. Where does glucose breaks down into pyruvate?
(a) Golgi  bodies
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Protoplasm

Q10. Which are the special proteins in muscles that contract and relax to cause movement?
 (a) Contractile protein
 (b) Receptor protein
 (c) Structural protein
 (d) Enzymatic protein

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sikhism is a religion that originated in South Asia during the 15th Century and is distinct from both Islam and Hinduism. Sikhism is a monotheistic faith that retains some elements of Islam and Hinduism while also defining important differences from them (rejecting, for example, the caste system).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Venkat II (1586-1614) Not only reconquered most of the territories but also controlled a number of Palayagirs. Allowed Portuguese to build Churches at Vellore.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Russia is the largest producer of diamond. In September 2012, Russia officially stated there are massive diamond reserves under the mines containing “trillions of carats” (hundreds of thousands of tons) and claimed there are enough diamonds in the field to supply global requirements for 3,000 years.

S4. Ans.(d)-
Sol.The Kiel canal connects Baltic sea and North sea. The Kiel Canal, known as the Kaiser-WilhelmKanal until 1948, is a 98-kilometre long canal in the German state of Schleswig-Holstein. The canal links the North Sea at Brunsbüttel to the Baltic Sea at Kiel-Holtenau.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Skills that can be transferred to other employers are called general skills.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only carbon-dioxide is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glucose breaks down into pyruvate in Cytoplasm.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Three types of proteins form myofibrils: contractile, regulatory, and structural. Contractile proteins generate force for muscle contraction. The two contractile proteins in myofibrils are actin (part of the thin filament) and myosin (part of the thick filament).


No comments