General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 11th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.



Q1. The Sanskrit poet Rajshekhar lived in the court of ___________.
(a) Mahipala I
(b) Dharmapala
(c) Bhoja
(d) Devpala II

Q2. Dhamek Stupa was built by?
(a) Akbar
(b) Humayun
(c) Ashoka
(d) Narasimha

Q3. Which of the following range is known as 'Sahyadri'?
(a) Satpura
(b) Western Ghats
(c) Eastern Ghats
(d) Aravali

Q4.  The Attorney General of India is appointed by whom?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Law Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) President of India

Q5. For how much duration members of municipalities are elected?
(a) Two years
(b) Three years
(c) Five years
(d) Six years

Q6. What is "NIKKEI"?
(a) Share  Price Index of Tokyo Share Market
(b) Name of Japanese Central Bank
(c) Japanese name of  country’s Planning Commission
(d) Foreign Exchange Market of  Japan

Q7. Quantitatively, the inertia of an object is measured by ______________.
(a) Its weight
(b) The product of its mass and velocity
(c) Its mass 
(d) The product of its mass and acceleration

Q8.____________ is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.
(a) Energy 
(b) Power
(c) Force
(d) Momentum

Q9.Which of the following statement(s) is/are INCORRECT?
I. Alkenes are fairly unreactive.
II. Alkenes burn with blue flame.
III. Alkanes burn with yellow flame.
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. The voluntary muscles are also called ______ muscles.
(a) Striated
(b) Smooth
(c) Cardiac
(d) Un striated

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajashekhara  was an eminent Sanskrit poet, dramatist and critic. He was the court poet of the Gurjara Pratiharas Mahipala I. Rajashekhara wrote the Kavyamimamsa between 880 and 920 CE. The work is essentially a practical guide for poets that explains the elements and composition of a good poem.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Dhamek Stupa was built by the great Mauryan king Ashoka in 249 BCE. It is a massive stupa located at Sarnath, 13 km away from Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri is a mountain range that runs parallel to the western coast of the Indian peninsula, located entirely in India. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is one of the eight "hottest hot-spots" of biological diversity in the world.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Attorney General of India is appointed by President of India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Duration of Municipality has been fixed at 5 years from the date appointed for its first meeting.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nikkei 225, more commonly called the Nikkei, the Nikkei  index, or the Nikkei  Stock Average, is a stock market index for the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inertia is the resistance, of any physical object, to any change in its velocity. This includes changes to the object's speed, or direction of motion. Mass was the quantitative measure of inertia of a body.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power is defined as the rate of transfer of energy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alkenes are more reactive due to the properties of the carbon-carbon bond. When alkenes are burnt in an atmosphere that is rich in oxygen and if the temperature is high enough, the alkenes burn giving CO2 and H2O. Alkenes do not burn with blue flame and Alkanes do not burn with yellow flame.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The voluntary muscles are also called Striated muscles.



        


No comments