General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 8th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Consider the following Mauryan rulers 
1. Ashoka
2. Dasaratha Maurya
3. Brihadratha 
4. Kunal 
Who among them bore the title of Devanampiya? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

Q2. The battle of Bedara in 1759 marked to expulsion of which power from India?  
(a) Portugal 
(b) Holland
(c) French 
(d) Denmark 

Q3. Which one of the following countries does not have a border with China?  
(a) Myanmar 
(b) Afghanistan 
(c) Thailand 
(d) Kazakhstan 

Q4. What is the general direction of cyclones formed in the Bay of Bengal?  
(a) East to West 
(b) West to East 
(c) West to South 
(d) North to South

Q5. Which one of the following correctly explains the meaning of ‘Socialist’ in the Preamble?  
(a) Nationalisation of all means of production 
(b) Abolition of private property
(c) Socialistic pattern of society 
(d) Eradication of exploitation and vested interest 

Q6. Invisible export means export of ___________.
(a) Services
(b) Prohibited goods
(c) Restricted goods
(d) Goods as per OGL list 

Q7. Different objects at different distances are seen by the eye. The parameter that remains constant is  
(a) the focal length of the eye lens 
(b) the object distance from the eye lens 
(c) the radii of curvature of the eye lens 
(d) the image distance from the eye lens 

Q8. Which of the following wave cannot propagate in a vacuum?
(a) X-rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) UV-rays
(d) Ultrasonic waves

Q9. .Which type of permanent tissue helps the aquatic plants to float?
(a) Aerenchyma 
(b) Collenchyma
(c) Sclerenchyma
(d) No option is correct.

Q10. Cockroaches belongs to the phylum
(a) Echinodermata
(b)Arthropoda
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Mollusca

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both Ashoka and his grandson, Dasaratha bore the title of Devanampiya.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Battle of Bedara (25 November 1759) was fought between the British Army and the Dutch Army, in Bengal, India. In this battle, the latter force was decisively defeated by the British forces. After defeat over British Dutch left India and went to Indonesia

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. China also has the largest number of neighbours (14) sharing its 22,000km land borders namely: North Korea, Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Laos and Vietnam.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The general direction of cyclones formed in Bay of Bengal is "east to west".

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word 'socialist' was added in the Preamble by the Forty Second Amendment. The addition of the 'socialist' indicates the incorporation of the philosophy of 'socialism' in the Constitution which aims at elimination of inequality in income, status and standards of life

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any export that does not have a tangible physical presence (e.g. expertise, insurance underwriting). Here, Invisible Export means export of Services.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Distance of image from eye lens is always fixed. For an object distance of infinity, the focal length of the eye is equal to the fixed distance between. The cornea and the lens work together to focus images on the retina, which is at a fixed distance always.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ultrasound travels through various media including gases, liquids and solids, but cannot travel through a vacuum.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aerenchyma provides buoyancy and it also helps aquatic plants in floating. Aerenchyma is the plant tissue that provides buoyancy. It is a specialized parenchyma found in aquatic plants.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under the Kingdom Animalia, cockroaches belong to the Phylum Arthropoda, Class Insecta, and Order Blattodea. The Order name is derived from the Greek blatta.



        


No comments