General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 7th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.




Q1. Which of the following places is not a Middle Stone Age?
(a) Langhnaz
(b) Ganeshwar
(c) Bagor
(d) Adamgarh

Q2. Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Shaivism

Q3. The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a)Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra

Q4. The Ruhr basin is the famous industrial region of
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) United Kingdom

Q5. With the help of Panchayat Samitis, who regulates the money distribution among all the Gram Panchayats?
(a) Zila Parishad
(b) Sarpanch
(c) Gram Sabha
(d) Secretary

Q6. The agricultural price support program is an example of ___________.
(a) A price ceiling
(b) A price floor 
(c) Equilibrium pricing
(d) No option is correct.

Q7. What is the heat released by a heating filament rated 24 W when it is kept on for 6 seconds?
(a) 4
(b) 144
(c) 72
(d) 8

Q8. On what basis Greek thinker Aristotle classified the animals for the first time?
(a) Habitat
(b) Size
(c) Locomotion
(d) Food

Q9. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
(a) Plum pudding model
(b) Nuclear theory
(c) Concept of quantization of energy
(d) Dual nature of electron 

Q10. Which of the following muscular tissue is multinucleated?
(a) Smooth muscle
(b) Cardiac muscle
(c) Skeletal muscle
(d) Unstriated muscle                                                           

SOLUTIONS   
                                                                      
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Ganeshwar is not a Middle Stone Age site. It is a site of Indus Valley Civilisation.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Syadvada is the most significant contribution of Jainism to the human society. The term ‘Syat’ means relatively probable and ‘Vada’ means Ism or method of presentation. Thus Syadavda literally means the method of examining different probabilities.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The biggest Island of the Indian ocean is Madagascar. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Ruhr basin is the famous Industrial region of Germany. Formerly Germany’s coal-mining region, the Ruhrgebiet forms one of the largest conurbations in Europe with 5 million residents and is now known for its diverse and vibrant cultural scene.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Zila Parishad actually makes developmental plans at the district level. With the help of Panchayat Samitis, it also regulates the money distribution among all the Gram Panchayats. Within the guidelines given in the Constitution each state in the country has its own laws with regard to Panchayats.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The agricultural price support program is an example of a price floor. A price floor is the lowest legal price a commodity can be sold at. Price floors are used by the government to prevent prices from being too low.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power =W/T
                     W=24*6
                      =144 J

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Taxonomy is the study of scientific classification, in particular the classification of living organisms according to their natural relationships. Taxonomy's first father was the philosopher Aristotle (384-322 BC), sometimes called the "father of science.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus. The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Skeletal muscle cells are multinucleated from the fusion of muscle cells and smooth muscle cells are strictly mononucleated, and cardiac muscle cells are mononucleated in humans.




         





No comments