General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 1st March




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-Kamil concerning crops in Mughal India? 
(a) Paddy crop
(b) Cash crop 
(c) Coarse crop 
(d) Crop grown in the arid zone 

Q2. Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel’ Anand Math’? 
(a) Bhi Uprising 
(b) Rangpur and Dinapur Uprising 
(c) Bishnupur and Birbhum Rebellion 
(d) Sanyasi Rebellion 

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q4. ‘Yellow Revolution’ is associated with the production of  
(a) poultry 
(b) oil seeds 
(c) sunflower 
(d) gold 

Q5. Match the following List I (Sources) with List II (Features Borrowed) and answer as per the codes given below  
List I                  List II 
A. Irish Constitution         1. Concurrent List 
B. Canadian Constitution         2. Procedure for amendment of the Constitution 
C. Australian Constitution         3. Directive Principles of State Policy 
D. South African Constitution 4. Vesting of Residuary Power in the Centre 
        Codes 
     A B C
(a) 3  4 2 1
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 3         4 1
(d) 4 3 2

Q6. In the parlance, of financial investments, the term ‘bear’ denotes  
(a) an investor who feels that the price of a particular security is going to fall 
(b) an investors who expects the price of a particular shares to rise 
(c) a shareholder on a bondholder who has an interest in a company, financial or otherwise 
(d) Any lender whether by making a loan or buying a bond 

Q7. To avoid slipping while walking on ice, one should take smaller steps because of the  
(a) friction of ice is large 
(b) larger normal reaction 
(c) friction of ice is small 
(d) smaller normal reaction 

Q8. If detergent is added  
(a) surface tension decreases 
(b) surface tension increases 
(c) surface tension can increase or decrease 
(d) No effect 

Q9.  What is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into stored form of energy?
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion 
(d) Transpiration

Q10. Endusulfan is
(a) a pesticide 
(b) a fertilizer 
(c) a sulpha drug 
(d) an antibiotic 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crops grown mainly for the market are commonly termed as cash cops. These are referred in Persian records as jinsi kamil or jinsi ala (superior grade crops). Unlike seasonal food crops, these occupied the fields almost the whole year. The major cash crops in 16th-17th centuries were sugarcane, cotton, indigo and opium.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The novel "Anandamath" was banned by the British. It was unbanned by the Government of India only after independence. The plot background was based on the devastating Bengal famine of 1770 under the British Raj and unsuccessful Sannyasi rebellion.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow revolution refers to the increase in the production of oil due to the various scientific methods and technologies.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct option is (c)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The opposite of a bull market is a bear market, which is characterized by falling prices and typically shrouded in pessimism.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. This slipping is greater when the distance between your legs is more. Thus to lessen friction we take small steps.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The surface tension forces become smaller as the distance between water molecules increases, the intervening soap molecules decrease the surface tension.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Photosynthesis is the process by which autotrophs take in substances from the outside and convert them into stored form of energy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Endusulfan is a pesticide Endosulfan is readily absorbed by humans via the stomach, lungs and through the skin. It can cause acute and chronic toxicity.



         



No comments