General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 31st March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. During the reign of Alauddin Khilji, who were amils?
(a) Local landlords at the village level
(b) Government agents to collect land revenue
(c) Khurasani and Multani traders of foodgrains
(d) Banjaras, who carried the food grains from villages to towns

Q2. Hoysala monuments are found in 
(a) Hampi and Hospet
(b) Halebidu and Belur
(c) Mysore and Bangalore
(d) Sringeri and Dharwar

Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) ionosphere

Q4. Stagflation is defined as -
      (a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment
      (b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment
      (c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment
      (d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment

Q5. When the light waves pass from air to glass the variables affected are
       (a)Wavelength, frequency and Velocity
       (b)Velocity and frequency
(c)Wavelength and frequency
(d)Wavelength and velocity

Q6.A radar beam consists of
(a) X-rays
(b) ultraviolet rays
(c) infrared rays
(d) microwaves

Q7. In ammonia, H–N–H bond angle is 
(a) 106.7°
(b) 109°
(c) 104°
(d) 180°

Q8. Which one among the following metals is more reactive than hydrogen? 
(a) Mercury
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) Tin

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) Faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10. What is the purpose of the ‘restriction enzymes’ used in genetic engineering?
(a) Restricts the protein synthesis in cells
(b) Cut DNA at specific base sequence
(c) Degrade harmful protein
(d) Join different DNA fragments

                                                                           SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Important officials of a ‘paragana’ were the ‘amil’ or ‘munsif’ the treasurer and the ‘quanungo’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during this era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east)

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stagflation is a period of rising inflation even in periods of lower economic growth, we can get higher unemployment.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. When the light waves pass through rarer to denser medium  Wavelength and velocity gets affected.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Radar beams consist of short pulses of microwaves. Microwaves can penetrate clouds of smoke but are scattered by water droplets, so they have used for mapping meteorologic disturbances and in weather forecasting.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. the lone pair makes room for itself by pushing the three hydrogen atoms together with a little and the H-N-H bond angles are slightly less (106.6°) than the ideal tetrahedral angle of 109.5°

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The metals copper, silver gold and platinum are less reactive than hydrogen and they do not replace hydrogen from water or acid. Reactivity series is as follows:
Potassium;Sodium;Calcium;Magnesium;Aluminium;Zinc;Carbon;Tin;Lead;Hydrogen;Copper;Silver;Gold.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. A restriction enzyme is an enzyme that cuts DNA after recognizing a specific sequence of DNA.
        




No comments