General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 30th March

 General Knowledge Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 3rd March

Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.


Q1. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with which of the following?
(a) Bahubali 
(b) Buddha 
(c) Mahavir 
(d) Nataraja

Q2. ‘Lectures from Colombo to Almora’ is based on the experienced of which one of the following?  
(a) Veer Savarkar 
(b) Annie Besant 
(c) Ramakrishna Paramhansa 
(d) Swami Vivekanand 

Q3. Vermicompost is a/an  
(a) inorganic fertilizer 
(b) toxic substance 
(c) organic biofertilizer 
(d) synthesis fertilizer

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Tharu  : Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Gaddi  : Himachal Pradesh 
(c) Konyak         : Kerala
(d) Toda : Tamil Nadu 

Q5. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on which one of the following?  
(a) Parliamentary Commissioner of UK 
(b) Ombudsman in Scandinavia 
(c) Procurator General of Russia 
(d) Council of State in France 

Q6. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to
      (a)Carbon dioxide
      (b)Helium
      (c)Dust Particles
      (d)Water vapours

Q7.On the labels of the bottles, some soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) bicarbonate salts
(c) carbon dioxide and lime
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q8. A xeric succession occurs in  
(a) a desert region 
(b) a mountainous region 
(c) a humid region 
(d) a very cold region

Q9. Haematopoiesis take place in ___________.
(a) Lungs
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Bone marrow

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat 
(b) nucleic acid 
(c) protein 
(d) carbohydrate


                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Mahamastakabhisheka refers to the abhiá¹£heka (anointment) of the Jain images when held on a large scale.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. This book is a collection of Swami Vivekananda's speeches, that are regarded as his call for the awakening and re-invigoration of India.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Vermicompost is organic manure (bio-fertilizer) produced as the vermicast by earthworm feeding on biological waste material; plant residues.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The office of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India is based on Ombudsman in Scandinavia The term Scandinavia in local usage covers the three kingdoms of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to dust particles.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Soft drinks are claimed to be acidity regulators. They regulate acidity using bicarbonate salts.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. A xeric succession of ecological communities originated in an extremely dry situation such as sand deserts, sand dunes, salt deserts, rock deserts etc.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Haematopoiesis refers to the commitment and differentiation processes that lead to the formation of all blood cells from haematopoietic stem cells. In adults, haematopoiesis occurs mainly in the bone marrow.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

No comments